1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset |
| Zip code | 08873 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Franklin Township |
| Block | 80 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset
| Sale date | 07/01/1988 |
| Sale price | $160,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $11,304 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset
| Building sqft | 6,566 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.429 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset
- • Improvements for 1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset
This Store (SCILSR) located at 1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 6,566 square feet.
What is the market value of 1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873?The current market value is $650,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/01/1988 | $160,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $10,907 |
| Current property tax | $11,304 |
| Market value | $650,000 |
Assessment History for 1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $650,000 | $650,000 | 1.678 | $10,907 | -4.00% |
| 2024 | $650,000 | $650,000 | 1.748 | $11,362 | -6.42% |
| 2023 | $650,000 | $650,000 | 1.868 | $12,142 | -5.18% |
| 2022 | $650,000 | $650,000 | 1.97 | $12,805 | -8.16% |
| 2021 | $650,000 | $650,000 | 2.145 | $13,943 | -2.37% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 56,327 |
| Median age | 40.4 |
| Average household income | $156,289 |
| Family households | 67.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 21,831 |
| Owner occupied units | 67.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.55 |
| Median year structure built | 1984 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $465,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $466,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset
Here are the neighbors for 1 Railroad Avenue, Somerset.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 46 Olcott St, Somerset | 1,240 | 02/14/2022 | $372,325 |
| 42 Olcott St, Somerset | 1,626 | 02/14/2020 | $295,000 |
| 40 Olcott St, Somerset | 3,020 | 11/04/1976 | $42,500 |
| 36 Olcott St, Somerset | 2,118 | 12/06/1974 | $25,000 |
| 21 S Middlebush Rd, Somerset | 1,904 | 02/08/2012 | $150,000 |