Somerset County  »  08873  »  Route 27  »  1165 Route 27

1165 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

1165 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1165 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1165 Route 27, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 88.01
Lot 43

Sales & Tax Overview for 1165 Route 27, Somerset

Sale date 11/30/2016
Sale price $7,025,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $130,314

Lot & Building Information for 1165 Route 27, Somerset

Building sqft 33,464
Building class Store
Acreage 5
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1165 Route 27, Somerset

• • Improvements for 1165 Route 27, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1165 Route 27, Somerset

How many sq. ft. does 1165 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1165 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 33,464 square feet and a current price per square foot of $209.

What is the market value of 1165 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873?

The current market value is $7,400,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1165 Route 27, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1165 Route 27, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2016 $7,025,000
11/30/2016 $10
01/28/2000 $2,650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1165 Route 27, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1165 Route 27, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/30/2016 - D
12/07/2016 - R
11/30/2016 - D
12/07/2016 - R
01/28/2000 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1165 Route 27, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 1165 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $124,172
Current property tax $130,314
Market value $7,400,000

Assessment History for 1165 Route 27, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1165 Route 27, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,400,000 $7,400,000 1.678 $124,172 -4.00%
2024 $7,400,000 $7,400,000 1.748 $129,352 +8.20%
2023 $6,400,000 $6,400,000 1.868 $119,552 -5.18%
2022 $6,400,000 $6,400,000 1.97 $126,080 -8.16%
2021 $6,400,000 $6,400,000 2.145 $137,280 -2.37%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,327
Median age 40.4
Average household income $156,289
Family households 67.3%
Occupied housing units 21,831
Owner occupied units 67.6%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $465,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $466,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1165 Route 27, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1165 Route 27, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1165 Route 27, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 1165 Route 27, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 Veronica Ave, Somerset 9,206 10/31/2016
64 Veronica Ave, Somerset 15,464 11/08/2002 $1,000,000
1133 Route 27, Somerset 1,752 12/28/2021
62 Veronica Ave, Somerset 99,000 12/18/2014 $5,675,000
56 Veronica Ave, Somerset 22,060 01/01/1998 $1,800,000
1551 Amwell Rd, Somerset 3,390 11/01/2024 $746,000
80 Veronica Ave, Somerset 50,615 12/29/2016 $1
76 Veronica Ave, Somerset 19,920 09/15/2017 $2,200,000
54 Veronica Ave, Somerset 32,000 01/17/1995 $1,275,000