Somerset County  »  08873  »  Route 27  »  1213 Route 27

1213 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

1213 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1213 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1213 Route 27, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 88.02
Lot 92.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1213 Route 27, Somerset

Sale date 02/01/1985
Sale price $162,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,864

Lot & Building Information for 1213 Route 27, Somerset

Building sqft 1,848
Building class Store
Acreage 0.57
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1213 Route 27, Somerset

• • Improvements for 1213 Route 27, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1213 Route 27, Somerset

How many sq. ft. does 1213 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1213 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 1,848 square feet and a current price per square foot of $87.

What is the market value of 1213 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873?

The current market value is $1,200,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1213 Route 27, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1213 Route 27, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/1985 $162,500

Title Documents for 1213 Route 27, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/01/1985 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1213 Route 27, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 1213 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,976
Current property tax $21,864
Market value $1,200,000

Assessment History for 1213 Route 27, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1213 Route 27, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 1.748 $20,976 -6.42%
2023 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 1.868 $22,416 -5.18%
2022 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 1.97 $23,640 -21.28%
2021 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 2.145 $30,030 -2.37%
2020 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 2.197 $30,758 +6.00%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 55,862
Median age 40
Average household income $148,780
Family households 65.2%
Occupied housing units 21,641
Owner occupied units 67.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $433,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1213 Route 27, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1213 Route 27, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1213 Route 27, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 1213 Route 27, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Clyde Rd, Somerset 8,640 03/21/2000 $419,800
315 Churchill Ave, Somerset 09/23/2009 $2,600,000
59 Veronica Ave, Somerset 24,000 09/01/2016 $1
63 Veronica Ave, Somerset 15,294 12/14/2018 $2,080,000
61 Veronica Ave, Somerset 22,000 03/12/2021 $3,000,000
15 Veronica Ave, Somerset 25,000 04/07/1998 $1
1444 Hamilton St, Somerset 1,714 10/01/2024 $460,000
37 Clyde Rd, Somerset 11/13/2020 $1
53 Veronica Ave, Somerset 27,600 12/03/2021 $4,000,000