5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset |
| Zip code | 08873 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Franklin Township |
| Block | 91 |
| Lot | 3.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset
| Sale date | 03/03/2003 |
| Sale price | $780,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $26,591 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset
| Building sqft | 12,880 |
| Building class | Warehouse-General Storage (951) |
| Acreage | 1.49 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset
- • Improvements for 5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset
This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 12,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $60.
What is the market value of 5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873?The current market value is $1,510,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/03/2003 | $780,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $25,338 |
| Current property tax | $26,591 |
| Market value | $1,510,000 |
Assessment History for 5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,510,000 | $1,510,000 | 1.678 | $25,338 | -4.00% |
| 2024 | $1,510,000 | $1,510,000 | 1.748 | $26,395 | +5.45% |
| 2023 | $1,340,000 | $1,340,000 | 1.868 | $25,031 | +15.51% |
| 2022 | $1,100,000 | $1,100,000 | 1.97 | $21,670 | +1.03% |
| 2021 | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | 2.145 | $21,450 | -2.37% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 56,327 |
| Median age | 40.4 |
| Average household income | $156,289 |
| Family households | 67.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 21,831 |
| Owner occupied units | 67.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.55 |
| Median year structure built | 1984 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $465,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $466,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset
Here are the neighbors for 5 Shirley Avenue, Somerset.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 207 Churchill Ave, Somerset | 140 | 10/14/1965 | $1 |
| 1376 Hamilton St, Somerset | 1,780 | 07/14/2022 | |
| 1300 Hamilton St, Somerset | 1,648 | 09/30/2009 | $1 |
| 14 Veronica Ave, Somerset | 8,400 | 04/16/2002 | $1 |
| 10 Shirley Ave, Somerset | 11,426 | 05/17/2010 | $1,200,000 |
| 2 Shirley Ave, Somerset | 5,600 | 07/26/2006 | $595,000 |