Somerset County  »  08873  »  Shirley Ave  »  6 Shirley Ave

6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 90
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset

Sale date 04/06/2021
Sale price $5,662,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $80,168

Lot & Building Information for 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset

Building sqft 42,665
Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 2.059
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset

• • Improvements for 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset

How many sq. ft. does 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 45,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the market value of 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873?

The current market value is $4,400,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2021 $5,662,500
06/11/2015 $2,300,000
07/26/2006 $1,750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/06/2021 - D
06/11/2015 - D
06/22/2015 - R
07/26/2006 - D
09/15/2006 - R
03/12/2002 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $76,912
Current property tax $80,168
Market value $4,400,000

Assessment History for 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,400,000 $4,400,000 1.748 $76,912 -6.42%
2023 $4,400,000 $4,400,000 1.868 $82,192 -5.18%
2022 $4,400,000 $4,400,000 1.97 $86,680 +44.32%
2021 $2,800,000 $2,800,000 2.145 $60,060 -2.37%
2020 $2,800,000 $2,800,000 2.197 $61,516 +25.28%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 55,862
Median age 40
Average household income $148,780
Family households 65.2%
Occupied housing units 21,641
Owner occupied units 67.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $433,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 6 Shirley Avenue, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
207 Churchill Ave, Somerset 140 10/14/1965 $1
315 Churchill Ave, Somerset 09/23/2009 $2,600,000
10 Shirley Ave, Somerset 11,426 05/17/2010 $1,200,000
14 Veronica Ave, Somerset 8,400 04/16/2002 $1
1376 Hamilton St, Somerset 1,780 07/14/2022
1300 Hamilton St, Somerset 1,648 09/30/2009 $1
2 Shirley Ave, Somerset 5,600 07/26/2006 $595,000
9 Veronica Ave, Somerset 11,572 04/19/2024 $2,700,000
223 Churchill Ave, Somerset 9,950 04/15/2008 $1,250,000