Somerset County  »  08873  »  Codington Ave  »  138 Codington Ave

138 Codington Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 Codington Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 97
Lot 29.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset

Sale date 03/29/2005
Sale price $518,000
Current property tax $13,865

Lot & Building Information for 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset

Building sqft 2,632
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset

• • Improvements for 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873?

138 Codington Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $761,000, the tax amount paid for 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $12,769.

When was 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

138 Codington Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 03/29/2005 for $518,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2005 $518,000
05/10/2002 $329,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/29/2005 - D
04/04/2005 - R
05/10/2002 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,302
Current property tax $13,865
Market value $761,000

Assessment History for 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $622,600 $622,600 1.748 $10,883 -1.47%
2023 $591,300 $591,300 1.868 $11,045 +1.70%
2022 $551,300 $551,300 1.97 $10,861 +3.06%
2021 $491,300 $491,300 2.145 $10,538 -2.37%
2020 $491,300 $491,300 2.197 $10,794 +0.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

MacAfee Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 413 0.67
MacAfee Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 413 0.67
Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.83
Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.83
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Franklin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.53
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 1.12
McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 1.29
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 1.42
Sampson G Smith School 3 Public 6-8 706 1.45

Nearest high schools

New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 0.80
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 1.54
New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 1.54
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 1.54
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 1.54

Neighbors for 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 138 Codington Avenue, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 Delmonico Ave, Somerset 2,658 02/06/2002 $317,400
142 Codington Ave, Somerset 1,896 06/20/2008 $355,000
154 Codington Ave, Somerset 1,562 02/21/2019 $315,000
162 Codington Ave, Somerset 1,724 10/26/2020 $100
134 Codington Ave, Somerset 2,478 11/22/2000 $269,900
27 Annapolis St, Somerset 2,814 09/15/2007 $550,000
139 Delmonico Ave, Somerset 1,334 08/16/1999 $100
157 Delmonico Ave, Somerset 1,800 08/28/2017 $349,000
163 Churchill Ave, Somerset 1,080 11/30/2018 $161,500
159 Churchill Ave, Somerset 1,080 08/04/2004 $210,000
147 Delmonico Ave, Somerset 2,898 09/15/2023 $300,000
151 Delmonico Ave, Somerset 1,492 08/19/2015 $225,000
148 Codington Ave, Somerset 2,252 09/22/2021 $380,000
158 Codington Ave, Somerset 1,988 02/24/2014 $1
508 Wheeler Pl, Somerset 1,236 12/15/2022 $325,000
145 Delmonico Ave, Somerset 12/09/2015 $5,000
165 Churchill Ave, Somerset 1,080 01/10/2003 $195,000
157 Churchill Ave, Somerset 1,230 10/17/1966 $13,250
153 Delmonico Ave, Somerset 2,274 08/09/2021 $560,000
155 Delmonico Ave, Somerset 1,841 06/13/2013 $295,000