Somerset County  »  08873  »  Delmonico Ave  »  153 Delmonico Ave

153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 97
Lot 46

Sales & Tax Overview for 153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset

Sale date 08/09/2021
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,927

Lot & Building Information for 153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset

Building sqft 2,274
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.166
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset

• • Improvements for 153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873?

153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,274 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $620,500, the tax amount paid for 153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $10,411.

When was 153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 08/09/2021 for $560,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2021 $560,000
02/22/2017 $390,000
06/07/2016 $198,853
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/09/2021 - D
02/22/2017 - D
03/02/2017 - R
06/07/2016 - D
01/05/2017 - R
01/16/2004 - D
05/22/2002 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,412
Current property tax $10,927
Market value $620,500

Assessment History for 153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $620,500 $620,500 1.678 $10,412 +17.21%
2024 $508,200 $508,200 1.748 $8,883 -1.09%
2023 $480,800 $480,800 1.868 $8,981 +3.43%
2022 $440,800 $440,800 1.97 $8,684 +6.31%
2021 $380,800 $380,800 2.145 $8,168 -2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 153 Delmonico Avenue, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

MacAfee Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 413 0.65
MacAfee Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 413 0.65
Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.89
Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.89
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Franklin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.60
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 1.10
McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 1.37
Sampson G Smith School 3 Public 6-8 706 1.38
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 1.47

Nearest high schools

New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 0.88