Somerset County  »  08873  »  Demott Ln  »  225 Demott Ln

225 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

225 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 Demott Lane, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 424.04
Lot 98

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 Demott Lane, Somerset

Sale date 04/26/2004
Sale price $2,610,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $56,176

Lot & Building Information for 225 Demott Lane, Somerset

Building sqft 20,485
Building class Store
Acreage 2.6
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 225 Demott Lane, Somerset

• • Improvements for 225 Demott Lane, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 Demott Lane, Somerset

How many sq. ft. does 225 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 225 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 20,485 square feet and a current price per square foot of $127.

What is the year built & the current market value of 225 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873?

225 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,090,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 Demott Lane, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 Demott Lane, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2004 $2,610,000

Title Documents for 225 Demott Lane, Somerset

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 225 Demott Lane, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 225 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $54,013
Current property tax $56,176
Market value $3,090,000

Assessment History for 225 Demott Lane, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 Demott Lane, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,090,000 $3,090,000 1.748 $54,013 -6.42%
2023 $3,090,000 $3,090,000 1.868 $57,721 -5.18%
2022 $3,090,000 $3,090,000 1.97 $60,873 -8.16%
2021 $3,090,000 $3,090,000 2.145 $66,281 -2.37%
2020 $3,090,000 $3,090,000 2.197 $67,887 -1.57%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 55,862
Median age 40
Average household income $148,780
Family households 65.2%
Occupied housing units 21,641
Owner occupied units 67.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $433,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 Demott Lane, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 Demott Lane, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 225 Demott Lane, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 225 Demott Lane, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
108 Wisbech Pl, Somerset 1,428 06/26/1997 $123,000
19 Barclay CT, Somerset 2,312 07/26/2008 $1
102 Wisbech Pl, Somerset 1,529 10/10/2019 $274,000
103 Wisbech Pl, Somerset 1,529 12/10/2019 $235,000
105 Wisbech Pl, Somerset 1,428 03/03/2022 $341,000
15 Barclay CT, Somerset 3,222 12/10/2018 $500,000
101 Wisbech Pl, Somerset 1,428 01/14/2019 $210,000
5 Barclay CT, Somerset 2,342 05/24/2013 $445,000
99 New Brunswick Rd, Somerset