Somerset County  »  08873  »  12th St  »  31 12th St

31 12th Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

31 12th Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 12th Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 12th Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 442
Lot 1.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 12th Street, Somerset

Current property tax $13,337

Lot & Building Information for 31 12th Street, Somerset

Building sqft 2,485
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 12th Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 31 12th Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 12th Street, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 12th Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

31 12th Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,485 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 12th Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $733,600, the tax amount paid for 31 12th Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $12,309.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 12th Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 12th Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 12th Street, Somerset

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 31 12th Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 31 12th Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,823
Current property tax $13,337
Market value $733,600

Assessment History for 31 12th Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 12th Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $618,800 $618,800 1.748 $10,817 +9.48%
2023 $528,900 $528,900 1.868 $9,880 +4.72%
2022 $478,900 $478,900 1.97 $9,434 +2.55%
2021 $428,900 $428,900 2.145 $9,200 -2.37%
2020 $428,900 $428,900 2.197 $9,423 +3.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 12th Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 12th Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.75
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 0.79
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 0.81
Conerly Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 314 1.19
Conerly Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 314 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.75
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 0.79
Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 1.20
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 1.42

Nearest high schools

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.75