5 9th Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
5 9th Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 9th Street, Somerset |
| Zip code | 08873 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Franklin Township |
| Block | 443 |
| Lot | 2.03 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 9th Street, Somerset
| Current property tax | $15,967 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 9th Street, Somerset
| Building sqft | 2,634 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.459 |
| Year built | 1992 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 9th Street, Somerset
- • Improvements for 5 9th Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 9th Street, Somerset
5 9th Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1992 and has a total of 2,634 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 9th Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $878,300, the tax amount paid for 5 9th Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $14,737.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 9th Street, Somerset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 9th Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 9th Street, Somerset
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 5 9th Street, Somerset
Access detailed property tax data for 5 9th Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $15,353 |
| Current property tax | $15,967 |
| Market value | $878,300 |
Assessment History for 5 9th Street, Somerset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 9th Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $717,800 | $717,800 | 1.748 | $12,547 | +6.97% |
| 2023 | $627,900 | $627,900 | 1.868 | $11,729 | +3.03% |
| 2022 | $577,900 | $577,900 | 1.97 | $11,385 | +0.54% |
| 2021 | $527,900 | $527,900 | 2.145 | $11,323 | -2.37% |
| 2020 | $527,900 | $527,900 | 2.197 | $11,598 | +2.31% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 9th Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 9th Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuview Academy | NR | Public | K-12 | 54 | 0.60 |
| Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School | NR | Private | K-8 | 230 | 0.64 |
| Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 80 | 0.79 |
| Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School | 10 | Charter | K-12 | 604 | 1.25 |
| Knollwood Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-3 | 508 | 1.27 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuview Academy | NR | Public | K-12 | 54 | 0.60 |