279-281 Route 22 E, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information
279-281 Route 22 E, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 279-281 Route 22 E, Dunellen |
| Zip code | 08812 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Green Brook Township |
| Block | 7 |
| Lot | 10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 279-281 Route 22 E, Dunellen
| Sale date | 06/23/1997 |
| Sale price | $845,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $48,875 |
Lot & Building Information for 279-281 Route 22 E, Dunellen
| Building sqft | 15,220 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 1.03 |
| Year built | 1970 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 279-281 Route 22 E, Dunellen
- • Improvements for 279-281 Route 22 E, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 279-281 Route 22 E, Dunellen
This Store-Other (739) located at 279-281 Route 22 E, Dunellen, NJ 08812 has a total of 15,220 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.
What is the year built & the current market value of 279-281 Route 22 E, Dunellen, NJ 08812?279-281 Route 22 E, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,300,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 279-281 Route 22 E, Dunellen
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279-281 Route 22 E, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/23/1997 | $845,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 279-281 Route 22 E, Dunellen
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 279-281 Route 22 E, Dunellen
Access detailed property tax data for 279-281 Route 22 E, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $48,875 |
| Market value | $2,300,000 |
Assessment History for 279-281 Route 22 E, Dunellen
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279-281 Route 22 E, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,300,000 | $2,300,000 | 2.125 | $48,875 | -4.02% |
| 2024 | $2,300,000 | $2,300,000 | 2.214 | $50,922 | +5.43% |
| 2023 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | 2.3 | $48,300 | +9.77% |
| 2022 | $1,870,000 | $1,870,000 | 2.353 | $44,001 | +1.62% |
| 2021 | $1,700,000 | $1,700,000 | 2.547 | $43,299 | -2.86% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279-281 Route 22 E, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279-281 Route 22 E, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somerset Hills School | NR | Private | 3-11 | 96 | 0.90 |
| Parker Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-3 | 176 | 0.97 |
| The Giving Nest Preschool | NR | Private | PK-K | 170 | 1.07 |
| Irene E Feldkirchner Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-4 | 381 | 1.14 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somerset Hills School | NR | Private | 3-11 | 96 | 0.90 |
| Von E Mauger Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 474 | 1.36 |
| Lincoln Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 303 | 1.55 |
| Green Brook Middle School | 6 | Public | 5-8 | 346 | 1.85 |
| Our Lady of Fatima School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.17 |