Somerset County  »  08812  »  Edgewood Ave  »  101 Edgewood Ave

101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen
Zip code 08812
County Somerset
Municipality Green Brook Township
Block 7
Lot 16.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen

Sale date 06/08/2023
Sale price $614,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,366

Lot & Building Information for 101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen

Building sqft 3,636
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.348
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Single Family Residential (MD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen

• • Improvements for 101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812?

101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,636 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $817,200, the tax amount paid for 101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 is $17,365.

When was 101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 last sold and what was the last sale price?

101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was last sold in 06/08/2023 for $614,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2023 $614,000
09/29/1977 $65,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/08/2023 - D
09/29/1977 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen

Access detailed property tax data for 101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,366
Market value $817,200

Assessment History for 101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $817,200 $817,200 2.125 $17,366 +4.58%
2024 $750,000 $750,000 2.214 $16,605 +1.31%
2023 $712,600 $712,600 2.3 $16,390 +2.49%
2022 $679,600 $679,600 2.353 $15,991 +11.04%
2021 $565,400 $565,400 2.547 $14,401 -2.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 101 Edgewood Avenue, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.81
Parker Elementary School 3 Public K-3 176 0.82
The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 1.11
The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 1.11
Irene E Feldkirchner Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 381 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.81
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 1.28
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.48
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 1.85
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.05

Nearest high schools

Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 0.46
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 0.81
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.44