Somerset County  »  08812  »  Brook St  »  1 Brook St

1 Brook Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

1 Brook Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Brook Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Brook Street, Dunellen
Zip code 08812
County Somerset
Municipality Green Brook Township
Block 44
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Brook Street, Dunellen

Sale date 09/23/2002
Sale price $251,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,696

Lot & Building Information for 1 Brook Street, Dunellen

Building sqft 1,392
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Single Family Residential (MD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Brook Street, Dunellen

• • Improvements for 1 Brook Street, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Brook Street, Dunellen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Brook Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812?

1 Brook Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Brook Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $483,100, the tax amount paid for 1 Brook Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 is $10,265.

When was 1 Brook Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Brook Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was last sold in 09/23/2002 for $251,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Brook Street, Dunellen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Brook Street, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2002 $251,000

Title Documents for 1 Brook Street, Dunellen

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/23/2002 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Brook Street, Dunellen

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Brook Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,696
Market value $483,100

Assessment History for 1 Brook Street, Dunellen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Brook Street, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $474,800 $474,800 2.214 $10,512 +1.18%
2023 $451,700 $451,700 2.3 $10,389 +1.76%
2022 $433,900 $433,900 2.353 $10,210 -4.90%
2021 $421,500 $421,500 2.547 $10,736 -2.86%
2020 $421,500 $421,500 2.622 $11,052 +31.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Brook Street, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Brook Street, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Irene E Feldkirchner Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 381 0.49
The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.58
The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.58
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.75
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 1.10
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.43
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.49
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.56

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 0.71
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.00