Somerset County  »  08812  »  Spruce Holw  »  9 Spruce Holw

9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen, NJ 08812
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen
Zip code 08812
County Somerset
Municipality Green Brook Township
Block 108
Lot 37

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen

Sale date 05/18/2000
Sale price $462,990
Arm's length
Property tax $29,448

Lot & Building Information for 9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen

Building sqft 4,137
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.82
Year built 2000

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Single Family Residential (LD-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen

• • Improvements for 9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen, NJ 08812?

9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 2000 and has a total of 4,137 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen, NJ 08812 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,385,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen, NJ 08812 is $29,448.

When was 9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen, NJ 08812 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was last sold in 05/18/2000 for $462,990.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2000 $462,990

Title Documents for 9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/18/2000 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,448
Market value $1,385,800

Assessment History for 9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,385,800 $1,385,800 2.125 $29,448 +12.62%
2024 $1,181,000 $1,181,000 2.214 $26,147 +3.35%
2023 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 2.3 $25,300 +0.40%
2022 $1,070,900 $1,070,900 2.353 $25,198 +5.65%
2021 $936,400 $936,400 2.547 $23,850 -2.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Spruce Holw, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.56
The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.56
Irene E Feldkirchner Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 381 0.78
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 1.40
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.55
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.83
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 2.00
Middle School 7 Public 6-8 538 2.28

Nearest high schools

Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.49
Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.51
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.83