Somerset County  »  08812  »  3rd St  »  202 3rd St

202 3rd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

202 3rd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

202 3rd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 202 3rd Street, Dunellen
Zip code 08812
County Somerset
Municipality Green Brook Township
Block 125
Lot 1.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 202 3rd Street, Dunellen

Sale date 10/02/2012
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Property tax $15,955

Lot & Building Information for 202 3rd Street, Dunellen

Building sqft 2,858
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 2002

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium-High Density Single Family Residential (MHD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 202 3rd Street, Dunellen

• • Improvements for 202 3rd Street, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 202 3rd Street, Dunellen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 202 3rd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812?

202 3rd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,858 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 202 3rd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $750,800, the tax amount paid for 202 3rd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 is $15,954.

When was 202 3rd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 last sold?

202 3rd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was last sold in 07/06/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 202 3rd Street, Dunellen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 202 3rd Street, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2012 $100
01/13/2008 $1
07/27/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 202 3rd Street, Dunellen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 202 3rd Street, Dunellen

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/06/2021 - D
10/02/2012 - D
10/02/2012 - R
01/13/2008 - D
02/04/2009 - R
07/27/2007 - D
08/07/2007 - R
06/25/2003 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 202 3rd Street, Dunellen

Access detailed property tax data for 202 3rd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,955
Market value $750,800

Assessment History for 202 3rd Street, Dunellen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 202 3rd Street, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $750,800 $750,800 2.125 $15,955 +8.59%
2024 $663,600 $663,600 2.214 $14,692 -3.74%
2023 $663,600 $663,600 2.3 $15,263 +1.75%
2022 $637,500 $637,500 2.353 $15,000 +7.22%
2021 $549,300 $549,300 2.547 $13,991 -2.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 202 3rd Street, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 202 3rd Street, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.52
The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.52
Irene E Feldkirchner Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 381 0.69
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 1.01
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.45
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.68
Middle School 7 Public 6-8 538 1.93
Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 2.31

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.43