Somerset County  »  08812  »  2nd St  »  202 2nd St

202 2nd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

202 2nd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

202 2nd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 202 2nd Street, Dunellen
Zip code 08812
County Somerset
Municipality Green Brook Township
Block 123
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 202 2nd Street, Dunellen

Sale date 09/26/2006
Sale price $590,000
Property tax $15,316

Lot & Building Information for 202 2nd Street, Dunellen

Building sqft 2,311
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1999

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium-High Density Single Family Residential (MHD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 202 2nd Street, Dunellen

• • Improvements for 202 2nd Street, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 202 2nd Street, Dunellen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 202 2nd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812?

202 2nd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,311 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 202 2nd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $691,800, the tax amount paid for 202 2nd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 is $14,700.

When was 202 2nd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 last sold and what was the last sale price?

202 2nd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was last sold in 09/26/2006 for $590,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 202 2nd Street, Dunellen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 202 2nd Street, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2006 $590,000
02/25/2000 $320,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 202 2nd Street, Dunellen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 202 2nd Street, Dunellen

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/26/2006 - D
10/10/2006 - R
02/25/2000 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 202 2nd Street, Dunellen

Access detailed property tax data for 202 2nd Street, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,316
Market value $691,800

Assessment History for 202 2nd Street, Dunellen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 202 2nd Street, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $650,000 $650,000 2.214 $14,391 -3.74%
2023 $650,000 $650,000 2.3 $14,950 +3.70%
2022 $612,700 $612,700 2.353 $14,417 +5.47%
2021 $536,700 $536,700 2.547 $13,670 -2.86%
2020 $536,700 $536,700 2.622 $14,072 +15.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 202 2nd Street, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 202 2nd Street, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.47
The Giving Nest Preschool NR Private PK-K 170 0.47
Irene E Feldkirchner Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 381 0.65
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 0.99
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 1.41
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.66
Middle School 7 Public 6-8 538 1.97
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 2.29

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 1.38
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.88
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 2.29
North Plainfield High School 2 Public 9-12 1,214 2.47

Neighbors for 202 2nd Street, Dunellen

Here are the neighbors for 202 2nd Street, Dunellen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
307 Top Ave, Dunellen 1,650 08/09/2012 $193,000
323 Top Ave, Dunellen
11-19 Hauser Ln, Warren 02/07/2023 $990,000
311 Top Ave, Dunellen 1,892 02/01/2019 $228,500
303 Top Ave, Dunellen 2,260 05/20/1998 $235,000
200 2nd St, Dunellen 2,305 03/21/2000 $100
200-202 Rear 2nd St, Dunellen
202 3rd St, Dunellen 2,858 07/06/2021
137 Rock Rd W, Dunellen 2,316 04/11/2008 $640,000
5-7 Hauser Ln, Warren 1,323 03/16/2020 $525,000
304 Top Ave, Dunellen 1,934 08/08/2005
306 Top Ave, Dunellen 2,376 10/12/2021 $750,000
121 Rock Rd W, Dunellen 1,093 09/29/2014 $307,000
135 Rock Rd W, Dunellen 2,752 01/12/2012 $550,000
308 Top Ave, Dunellen 1,868 07/20/2001 $155,000
201-207 2nd St, Dunellen 2,556 09/05/2003
320 Top Ave, Dunellen 1,892 02/23/2015 $273,299
9 Hauser Ln, Warren 922 04/10/1989 $25,000
321-327 Top Ave, Dunellen 2,818 06/25/2003
305 Top Ave, Dunellen 1,040 12/10/2020 $360,000