Somerset County  »  08835  »  Knopf St  »  1136 Knopf St

1136 Knopf Street, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

1136 Knopf Street, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1136 Knopf Street, Manville, NJ 08835
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1136 Knopf Street, Manville
Zip code 08835
County Somerset
Municipality Manville Borough
Block 21
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1136 Knopf Street, Manville

Sale date 11/13/2013
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,151

Lot & Building Information for 1136 Knopf Street, Manville

Building sqft 1,197
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1982

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (S-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1136 Knopf Street, Manville

• • Improvements for 1136 Knopf Street, Manville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1136 Knopf Street, Manville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1136 Knopf Street, Manville, NJ 08835?

1136 Knopf Street, Manville, NJ 08835 was built in 1982 and has a total of 1,197 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1136 Knopf Street, Manville, NJ 08835 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $433,700, the tax amount paid for 1136 Knopf Street, Manville, NJ 08835 is $9,151.

When was 1136 Knopf Street, Manville, NJ 08835 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1136 Knopf Street, Manville, NJ 08835 was last sold in 11/13/2013 for $255,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1136 Knopf Street, Manville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1136 Knopf Street, Manville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2013 $255,000

Title Documents for 1136 Knopf Street, Manville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/13/2013 - D
11/21/2013 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1136 Knopf Street, Manville

Access detailed property tax data for 1136 Knopf Street, Manville, NJ 08835. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,151
Market value $433,700

Assessment History for 1136 Knopf Street, Manville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1136 Knopf Street, Manville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $433,700 $433,700 2.11 $9,151 +1.30%
2024 $401,300 $401,300 2.251 $9,033 -3.65%
2023 $390,000 $390,000 2.404 $9,376 +2.08%
2022 $351,100 $351,100 2.616 $9,185 +2.48%
2021 $303,100 $303,100 2.957 $8,963 -6.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1136 Knopf Street, Manville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1136 Knopf Street, Manville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 0.26
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 202 0.27
Roosevelt School 2 Public 3-4 246 0.44
Stellar Academy of Hillsborough NR Private PK-K 177 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 0.26
Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 0.93
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.45
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 1.78

Nearest high schools

Manville High School 2 Public 9-12 501 0.32
Somerset Secondary Academy NR Public 9-12 55 0.93