Somerset County  »  08835  »  S Main St  »  58 S Main St

58 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 South Main Street, Manville
Zip code 08835
County Somerset
Municipality Manville Borough
Block 88
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 South Main Street, Manville

Sale date 01/13/2021
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,640

Lot & Building Information for 58 South Main Street, Manville

Building sqft 971
Building class Restaurant-Diner (640)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 58 South Main Street, Manville

• • Improvements for 58 South Main Street, Manville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 South Main Street, Manville

How many sq. ft. does 58 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Diner (640) located at 58 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835 has a total of 971 square feet and a current price per square foot of $746.

What is the year built & the current market value of 58 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835?

58 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $836,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 South Main Street, Manville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 South Main Street, Manville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2021 $725,000
12/18/2012 $399,000
10/25/2010 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 58 South Main Street, Manville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 58 South Main Street, Manville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/13/2021 - D
12/18/2012 - D
01/02/2013 - R
10/25/2010 - D
09/15/2011 - R
10/15/2010 - D
12/17/2010 - R
09/03/2009 - D
10/08/2010 - R
06/16/2005 - D
07/19/2005 - R
05/16/2002 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 South Main Street, Manville

Access detailed property tax data for 58 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,640
Market value $836,000

Assessment History for 58 South Main Street, Manville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 South Main Street, Manville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $836,000 $836,000 2.11 $17,640 +3.11%
2024 $760,000 $760,000 2.251 $17,108 -1.84%
2023 $725,000 $725,000 2.404 $17,429 -4.73%
2022 $699,300 $699,300 2.616 $18,294 -11.53%
2021 $699,300 $699,300 2.957 $20,678 -6.10%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,921
Median age 44.9
Average household income $109,463
Family households 67.2%
Occupied housing units 4,424
Owner occupied units 77.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $377,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $328,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 South Main Street, Manville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 South Main Street, Manville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 58 South Main Street, Manville

Here are the neighbors for 58 South Main Street, Manville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18-22 Washington Ave, Manville 09/04/2014 $1
12 Washington Ave, Manville 1,680
200 Washington Ave, Manville 625 06/16/2017 $140,000
206 Washington Ave, Manville 3,278 02/15/2017 $230,000
52 S Main St, Manville 09/19/2022 $1,275,000
43 Dakota St, Manville 1,616 02/03/2021 $335,000
13 S 3rd Ave, Manville 1,324 01/22/2018 $95,000
210 Washington Ave, Manville 1,637
31 Dakota St, Manville 1,328 04/12/2023 $170,000