Somerset County  »  08835  »  S Main St  »  68 S Main St

68 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 South Main Street, Manville
Zip code 08835
County Somerset
Municipality Manville Borough
Block 88
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 South Main Street, Manville

Sale date 05/09/2014
Sale price $1
Property tax $16,275

Lot & Building Information for 68 South Main Street, Manville

Building sqft 6,814
Building class Store
Acreage 0.087
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 68 South Main Street, Manville

• • Improvements for 68 South Main Street, Manville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 South Main Street, Manville

How many square feet does 68 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 68 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835 has a total of 6,814 square feet.

What is the market value of 68 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835?

The current market value is $723,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 South Main Street, Manville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 South Main Street, Manville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2014 $1
02/14/2014 $350,000
04/24/2013 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 South Main Street, Manville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 68 South Main Street, Manville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/09/2014 - D
06/13/2014 - R
02/14/2014 - D
03/17/2014 - R
04/24/2013 - D
10/07/2013 - R
04/19/2007 - D
04/27/2007 - R
09/19/2003 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 South Main Street, Manville

Access detailed property tax data for 68 South Main Street, Manville, NJ 08835. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,275
Market value $723,000

Assessment History for 68 South Main Street, Manville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 South Main Street, Manville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $653,000 $653,000 2.251 $14,699 +2.94%
2023 $594,000 $594,000 2.404 $14,280 +1.97%
2022 $535,300 $535,300 2.616 $14,003 -11.53%
2021 $535,300 $535,300 2.957 $15,829 -6.10%
2020 $535,300 $535,300 3.149 $16,857 -3.61%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 10,870
Median age 42
Average household income $109,179
Family households 66.8%
Occupied housing units 4,300
Owner occupied units 72.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $346,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $288,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 South Main Street, Manville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 South Main Street, Manville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 68 South Main Street, Manville

Here are the neighbors for 68 South Main Street, Manville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18-22 Washington Ave, Manville 09/04/2014 $1
58 S Main St, Manville 971 01/13/2021 $725,000
12 Washington Ave, Manville 1,680
200 Washington Ave, Manville 625 06/16/2017 $140,000
206 Washington Ave, Manville 3,278 02/15/2017 $230,000
106 S 21st Ave, Manville 1,248 02/22/2019 $255,000
52 S Main St, Manville 09/19/2022 $1,275,000
43 Dakota St, Manville 1,616 02/03/2021 $335,000
210 Washington Ave, Manville 1,637