6 William Street, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information
6 William Street, Manville, NJ 08835 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 William Street, Manville |
| Zip code | 08835 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Manville Borough |
| Block | 150 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 William Street, Manville
| Sale date | 05/30/2024 |
| Sale price | $257,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,288 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 William Street, Manville
| Building sqft | 1,180 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.092 |
| Year built | 1940 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6 William Street, Manville
- • Improvements for 6 William Street, Manville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 William Street, Manville
6 William Street, Manville, NJ 08835 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,180 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 William Street, Manville, NJ 08835 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $234,900, the tax amount paid for 6 William Street, Manville, NJ 08835 is $4,956.
When was 6 William Street, Manville, NJ 08835 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 William Street, Manville, NJ 08835 was last sold in 05/30/2024 for $257,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 William Street, Manville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 William Street, Manville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6 William Street, Manville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 William Street, Manville
Access detailed property tax data for 6 William Street, Manville, NJ 08835. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $5,288 |
| Market value | $234,900 |
Assessment History for 6 William Street, Manville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 William Street, Manville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $189,000 | $189,000 | 2.251 | $4,254 | +34.78% |
| 2023 | $131,300 | $131,300 | 2.404 | $3,156 | +13.40% |
| 2022 | $106,400 | $106,400 | 2.616 | $2,783 | -59.27% |
| 2021 | $231,100 | $231,100 | 2.957 | $6,834 | -6.10% |
| 2020 | $231,100 | $231,100 | 3.149 | $7,277 | +9.19% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 William Street, Manville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 William Street, Manville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weston Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 381 | 0.35 |
| Roosevelt School | 2 | Public | 3-4 | 246 | 0.56 |
| Somerset Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.59 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Batcho Intermediate School | 2 | Public | 5-8 | 485 | 0.76 |
| Christ The King Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 202 | 0.82 |