Somerset County  »  08558  »  Route 206  »  1736 Route 206

1736 Route 206, Skillman, NJ 08558 Property Information

1736 Route 206, Skillman, NJ 08558 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1736 Route 206, Skillman, NJ 08558
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1736 Route 206, Skillman
Zip code 08558
County Somerset
Municipality Montgomery Township
Block 20001
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 1736 Route 206, Skillman

Sale date 09/29/2014
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $80,329

Lot & Building Information for 1736 Route 206, Skillman

Building sqft 9,620
Building class Store
Acreage 4.888
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1736 Route 206, Skillman

• • Improvements for 1736 Route 206, Skillman , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1736 Route 206, Skillman

How many sq. ft. does 1736 Route 206, Skillman, NJ 08558 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1736 Route 206, Skillman, NJ 08558 has a total of 9,620 square feet and a current price per square foot of $249.

What is the market value of 1736 Route 206, Skillman, NJ 08558?

The current market value is $2,344,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1736 Route 206, Skillman

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1736 Route 206, Skillman, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2014 $2,400,000
08/13/2008 $900,000
03/21/2008 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1736 Route 206, Skillman with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1736 Route 206, Skillman

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/29/2014 - D
10/14/2014 - R
08/13/2008 - D
09/17/2008 - R
03/21/2008 - D
04/23/2008 - R
09/02/2004 - D
01/24/2005 - R
04/05/2004 - D
02/24/1998 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1736 Route 206, Skillman

Access detailed property tax data for 1736 Route 206, Skillman, NJ 08558. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $79,157
Current property tax $80,329
Market value $2,344,700

Assessment History for 1736 Route 206, Skillman

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1736 Route 206, Skillman, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,344,700 $2,344,700 3.376 $79,157 +0.12%
2023 $2,344,700 $2,344,700 3.372 $79,063 +6.31%
2022 $2,344,700 $2,344,700 3.172 $74,374 +0.86%
2021 $2,344,700 $2,344,700 3.145 $73,741 +0.83%
2020 $2,344,700 $2,344,700 3.119 $73,131 +0.68%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 7,236
Median age 47
Average household income $289,278
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 2,638
Owner occupied units 88.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1995
Median value for units with a mortgage $855,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $849,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1736 Route 206, Skillman, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1736 Route 206, Skillman to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1736 Route 206, Skillman

Here are the neighbors for 1736 Route 206, Skillman.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
183 Opossum Rd, Skillman 1,826 07/13/2009 $435,000
39 Red Fox CT, Skillman 2,750 06/29/1998 $308,000
34 Honeysuckle CT, Skillman 2,688 10/19/2024 $100
33 Honeysuckle CT, Skillman 2,688 06/21/2002 $511,000
100 Community Dr, Skillman 08/15/2017 $5,900,000
123 Opossum Rd, Skillman 3,996 04/19/2019
7 Red Fox CT, Skillman 2,448 08/07/2008 $575,000
25 Honeysuckle CT, Skillman 2,770 07/06/2020 $630,000
88 Orchard Rd, Skillman 11,944 09/03/2010 $995,000
29 Red Fox CT, Skillman 3,952 08/31/1993 $355,000
53 Red Fox CT, Skillman 3,800 06/29/2011 $741,000
20 Honeysuckle CT, Skillman 2,770 01/10/1995 $321,139
25 Muentener Dr, Skillman 3,241 10/02/2008 $765,000
131 Opossum Rd, Skillman 1,851 11/19/2009 $565,000
26 Honeysuckle CT, Skillman 3,614 01/08/1996 $107,500
33 Muentener Dr, Skillman 3,422 01/27/1995 $386,815