Somerset County  »  08558  »  Route 206  »  1562 Route 206

1562 Route 206, Skillman, NJ 08558 Property Information

1562 Route 206, Skillman, NJ 08558 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1562 Route 206, Skillman, NJ 08558
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1562 Route 206, Skillman
Zip code 08558
County Somerset
Municipality Montgomery Township
Block 28001
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1562 Route 206, Skillman

Sale date 11/19/1996
Sale price $70,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,467

Lot & Building Information for 1562 Route 206, Skillman

Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1562 Route 206, Skillman

• • Improvements for 1562 Route 206, Skillman , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1562 Route 206, Skillman

What is the assessed value of 1562 Route 206, Skillman, NJ 08558 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,000, the tax amount paid for 1562 Route 206, Skillman, NJ 08558 is $8,491.

When was 1562 Route 206, Skillman, NJ 08558 last sold?

1562 Route 206, Skillman, NJ 08558 was last sold in 06/07/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1562 Route 206, Skillman

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1562 Route 206, Skillman, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/1996 $70,000

Title Documents for 1562 Route 206, Skillman

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/07/2013 - D
07/08/2013 - R
11/19/1996 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1562 Route 206, Skillman

Access detailed property tax data for 1562 Route 206, Skillman, NJ 08558. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,339
Current property tax $8,467
Market value $247,000

Assessment History for 1562 Route 206, Skillman

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1562 Route 206, Skillman, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $247,000 $247,000 3.376 $8,339 +0.12%
2023 $247,000 $247,000 3.372 $8,329 +6.31%
2022 $247,000 $247,000 3.172 $7,835 +0.86%
2021 $247,000 $247,000 3.145 $7,768 +0.83%
2020 $247,000 $247,000 3.119 $7,704 +0.68%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 7,236
Median age 47
Average household income $289,278
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 2,638
Owner occupied units 88.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1995
Median value for units with a mortgage $855,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $849,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1562 Route 206, Skillman, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1562 Route 206, Skillman to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1562 Route 206, Skillman

Here are the neighbors for 1562 Route 206, Skillman.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
271 Opossum Rd, Skillman 2,825 08/27/2021 $680,000
277 Opossum Rd, Skillman 1,118 03/09/1989 $182,000
225 Opossum Rd, Skillman 11/25/2011 $1
247 Opossum Rd, Skillman 2,978 09/17/2007 $515,000
267 Opossum Rd, Skillman 1,490
281 Opossum Rd, Skillman 2,926 12/15/2016 $215,000
342 Thiemarx Ter, Skillman 1,800 09/28/2018 $350,800
337 Charles Ter, Skillman 3,115 06/01/2021 $525,000
1546 Route 206, Skillman 1,732 12/07/2018 $475,000
273 Opossum Rd, Skillman 5,678 04/20/2021
285 Opossum Rd, Skillman 2,156 10/11/2001 $395,000
85 Orchard Rd, Skillman 10/08/2010 $2,000,000
237 Opossum Rd, Skillman 02/08/2017 $455,000
322 Opossum Rd, Skillman 1,080
75 Orchard Rd, Skillman 10/23/2017
205 Opossum Rd, Skillman 2,588 09/29/2017 $585,000
199 Opossum Rd, Skillman 3,539 06/30/2023 $1,100,000