205 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information
205 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 205 Marten Road, Princeton |
| Zip code | 08540 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Montgomery Township |
| Block | 37001 |
| Lot | 4.11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 205 Marten Road, Princeton
| Sale date | 12/19/1994 |
| Sale price | $160,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,418 |
Lot & Building Information for 205 Marten Road, Princeton
| Building sqft | 1,616 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.053 |
| Year built | 1986 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 205 Marten Road, Princeton
- • Improvements for 205 Marten Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 205 Marten Road, Princeton
205 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,616 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 205 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $305,600, the tax amount paid for 205 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $10,506.
When was 205 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold?205 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 05/30/2020.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 205 Marten Road, Princeton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 Marten Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/19/1994 | $160,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 205 Marten Road, Princeton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 205 Marten Road, Princeton
Access detailed property tax data for 205 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $10,507 |
| Current property tax | $10,418 |
| Market value | $305,600 |
Assessment History for 205 Marten Road, Princeton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 Marten Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $305,600 | $305,600 | 3.438 | $10,507 | +1.84% |
| 2024 | $305,600 | $305,600 | 3.376 | $10,317 | +0.12% |
| 2023 | $305,600 | $305,600 | 3.372 | $10,305 | +6.31% |
| 2022 | $305,600 | $305,600 | 3.172 | $9,694 | +0.86% |
| 2021 | $305,600 | $305,600 | 3.145 | $9,611 | +0.83% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 Marten Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 Marten Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yinghua International School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 106 | 1.60 |
| Princeton Charter School | 10 | Charter | K-8 | 424 | 1.75 |
| Rock Brook School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 49 | 1.88 |
| Rock Brook School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 49 | 1.88 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Brook School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 49 | 1.88 |
| Waldorf School of Princeton | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 2.22 |
| J Witherspoon Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 816 | 2.28 |