Somerset County  »  08540  »  Marten Rd  »  302 Marten Rd

302 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

302 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

302 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 302 Marten Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Somerset
Municipality Montgomery Township
Block 37001
Lot 4.16

Sales & Tax Overview for 302 Marten Road, Princeton

Sale date 03/01/2016
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,692

Lot & Building Information for 302 Marten Road, Princeton

Building sqft 1,616
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.053
Year built 1986

Bike Score

Zoning district Apartment/Townhouse Residential (APT/TH)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 302 Marten Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 302 Marten Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 302 Marten Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 302 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

302 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,616 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 302 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $311,900, the tax amount paid for 302 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $10,723.

When was 302 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

302 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 03/01/2016 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 302 Marten Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 Marten Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2016 $330,000
01/27/2012 $1
01/23/1987 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 302 Marten Road, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 302 Marten Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/01/2016 - D
03/16/2016 - R
01/27/2012 - D
02/14/2012 - R
01/23/1987 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 302 Marten Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 302 Marten Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,530
Current property tax $10,692
Market value $311,900

Assessment History for 302 Marten Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 Marten Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $311,900 $311,900 3.376 $10,530 +0.12%
2023 $311,900 $311,900 3.372 $10,517 +6.31%
2022 $311,900 $311,900 3.172 $9,893 +0.86%
2021 $311,900 $311,900 3.145 $9,809 +0.83%
2020 $311,900 $311,900 3.119 $9,728 +0.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 302 Marten Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 302 Marten Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.61
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.61
Princeton Charter School 10 Charter K-8 424 1.77
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 1.86
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 1.86

Nearest middle schools

Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.61
Princeton Charter School 10 Charter K-8 424 1.77
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 1.86
Waldorf School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 116 2.22
J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 2.31

Nearest high schools

Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 1.86
Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 2.55
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 2.65