Somerset County  »  07977  »  Jonah CT  »  8 Jonah CT

8 Jonah Court, Peapack, NJ 07977 Property Information

8 Jonah Court, Peapack, NJ 07977 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Jonah Court, Peapack, NJ 07977
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Jonah Court, Peapack
Zip code 07977
County Somerset
Municipality Peapack Gladstone Borough
Block 28
Lot 18.06

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Jonah Court, Peapack

Sale date 05/31/2023
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,538

Lot & Building Information for 8 Jonah Court, Peapack

Building sqft 5,188
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.13
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential 2 Ac Minimum Lot Size (RR-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Jonah Court, Peapack

• • Improvements for 8 Jonah Court, Peapack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Jonah Court, Peapack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Jonah Court, Peapack, NJ 07977?

8 Jonah Court, Peapack, NJ 07977 was built in 1999 and has a total of 5,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Jonah Court, Peapack, NJ 07977 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,671,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Jonah Court, Peapack, NJ 07977 is $26,364.

When was 8 Jonah Court, Peapack, NJ 07977 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Jonah Court, Peapack, NJ 07977 was last sold in 05/31/2023 for $1,850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Jonah Court, Peapack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Jonah Court, Peapack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2023 $1,850,000
09/27/2014 $1,250,000
06/08/1999 $1,079,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Jonah Court, Peapack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Jonah Court, Peapack

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/31/2023 - D
09/27/2014 - D
10/03/2014 - R
06/08/1999 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Jonah Court, Peapack

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Jonah Court, Peapack, NJ 07977. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,538
Market value $1,671,800

Assessment History for 8 Jonah Court, Peapack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Jonah Court, Peapack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,541,300 $1,541,300 1.707 $26,310 +13.06%
2023 $1,309,500 $1,309,500 1.777 $23,270 +0.50%
2022 $1,259,700 $1,259,700 1.838 $23,153 +2.31%
2021 $1,208,200 $1,208,200 1.873 $22,630 -0.32%
2020 $1,208,200 $1,208,200 1.879 $22,702 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Jonah Court, Peapack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Jonah Court, Peapack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Everitt Academy NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.42
Everitt Academy NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.42
Far Hills Country Day School NR Private PK-8 276 0.48
Far Hills Country Day School NR Private PK-8 276 0.48
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Far Hills Country Day School NR Private PK-8 276 0.48
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 0.70
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 1.53
The Willow School NR Private PK-8 116 1.59
Bedminster Township Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 452 2.12

Nearest high schools

Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 0.70
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 1.53
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 4.16
Somerset Hills Learning Institute NR Private PK-12 30 4.40