Somerset County  »  08869  »  Route 206  »  5 Route 206

5 Route 206, Raritan, NJ 08869 Property Information

5 Route 206, Raritan, NJ 08869 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Route 206, Raritan, NJ 08869
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Route 206, Raritan
Zip code 08869
County Somerset
Municipality Raritan Borough
Block 116.01
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Route 206, Raritan

Sale date 10/03/2023
Sale price $1
Property tax $198,276

Lot & Building Information for 5 Route 206, Raritan

Building sqft 37,180
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 2.21
Year built 1972

Other Property Data for 5 Route 206, Raritan

• • Improvements for 5 Route 206, Raritan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Route 206, Raritan

How many square feet does 5 Route 206, Raritan, NJ 08869 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 5 Route 206, Raritan, NJ 08869 has a total of 37,180 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5 Route 206, Raritan, NJ 08869?

5 Route 206, Raritan, NJ 08869 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,640,200.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5 Route 206, Raritan

Raritan Crossing Building 3
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/19/2021
Last updated 04/28/2026

Raritan Crossing is a 62,955 sf (+/-) three-building retail strip center with 21 spaces for lease on heavily traveled Route 206 in Raritan, NJ. An average of 35,000 vehicles pass the site daily, and its proximity to Routes 202, 22 and Interstates 78 and 287 makes it easily accessible by customers. The center serves the Bridgewater, Somerville and Raritan markets in Somerset County, one of the most prosperous regions in New Jersey. Contact us today to set up shop in the prime location of Raritan Crossing.Raritan Crossing is a 62,955 sf (+/-) three-building retail strip center with 21 spaces for lease on heavily traveled Route 206 in Raritan, NJ. An average of 35,000 vehicles pass the site daily, and its proximity to Routes 202, 22 and Interstates 78 and 287 makes it easily accessible by customers. The center serves the Bridgewater, Somerville and Raritan markets in Somerset County, one of the most prosperous regions in New Jersey. Contact us today to set up shop in the prime location of Raritan Crossing.

View Listing

Brokers

Victor Kelly
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 45-E Freestanding Listing price not available 2,679 Victor Kelly
Suite 45-C & 45-C1 Freestanding Listing price not available 4,278 Victor Kelly
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Raritan Crossing Building 3
Raritan Crossing Building 3
5 Route 206, Raritan
Property Freestanding
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 6957 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Route 206, Raritan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Route 206, Raritan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2023 $1
11/24/2014 $12,427,040
11/07/2001 $3,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Route 206, Raritan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Route 206, Raritan

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/03/2023 - D
11/24/2014 - D
11/07/2001 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Route 206, Raritan

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Route 206, Raritan, NJ 08869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $198,276
Market value $6,640,200

Assessment History for 5 Route 206, Raritan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Route 206, Raritan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $6,640,200 $6,640,200 2.986 $198,276 +4.88%
2023 $6,640,200 $6,640,200 2.847 $189,046 +2.93%
2022 $6,640,200 $6,640,200 2.766 $183,668 +6.38%
2021 $6,640,200 $6,640,200 2.6 $172,645 +1.60%
2020 $6,640,200 $6,640,200 2.559 $169,923 +0.35%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,192
Median age 43
Average household income $141,830
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 3,209
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $440,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $475,100

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Route 206, Raritan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Route 206, Raritan

Here are the neighbors for 5 Route 206, Raritan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9-11 Glaser Ave, Raritan 3,192 03/02/1988 $62,500
19 Glaser Ave, Raritan 1,590 10/26/2004 $339,000
25 Glaser Ave, Raritan 1,152 08/04/2015 $215,000
35 Glaser Ave, Raritan 1,118 08/12/2020 $310,000
23 Glaser Ave, Raritan 1,152 05/21/2021 $386,000
27 Glaser Ave, Raritan 1,152 07/17/2014 $100
31 Glaser Ave, Raritan 2,013 04/15/1982 $65,000
101 Orlando Dr, Raritan 02/06/2001 $100
1007 Old York Rd, Raritan 4,215 07/27/2021 $990,000
11 Route 206, Raritan 8,154 10/03/2023 $1
35-41 Orlando Dr, Raritan 11,580 01/09/2004 $600,000
13 Glaser Ave, Raritan 10/12/2023
1201 Old York Rd, Raritan 1,644 09/21/2020 $550,000
15 Glaser Ave, Raritan 2,034 10/12/2023
21 Glaser Ave, Raritan 795 08/02/2022 $385,000