Somerset County  »  08876  »  E Main St  »  96 E Main St

96 East Main Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 East Main Street, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 East Main Street, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Somerville Borough
Block 63
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 East Main Street, Somerville

Sale date 11/19/2013
Sale price $1
Property tax $31,229

Lot & Building Information for 96 East Main Street, Somerville

Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.382
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 96 East Main Street, Somerville

• • Improvements for 96 East Main Street, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 East Main Street, Somerville

What is the market value of 96 East Main Street, Somerville, NJ 08876?

The current market value is $790,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 East Main Street, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 East Main Street, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2013 $1
11/25/1980 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 96 East Main Street, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 96 East Main Street, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/19/2013 - D
12/02/2013 - R
11/25/1980 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 East Main Street, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 96 East Main Street, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,229
Market value $790,000

Assessment History for 96 East Main Street, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 East Main Street, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $790,000 $790,000 3.953 $31,229 +2.36%
2023 $790,000 $790,000 3.862 $30,510 +2.69%
2022 $790,000 $790,000 3.761 $29,712 +0.64%
2021 $790,000 $790,000 3.737 $29,522 +2.10%
2020 $790,000 $790,000 3.66 $28,914 +0.69%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,902
Median age 39
Average household income $150,588
Family households 61.7%
Occupied housing units 9,547
Owner occupied units 63.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $450,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 East Main Street, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 East Main Street, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 96 East Main Street, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 96 East Main Street, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Hamilton St, Somerville 04/13/2010 $10
27 Hamilton St, Somerville 2,040 03/14/2024
95 Veterans Memorial Dr E, Somerville 2,156 03/14/2024
110-114 E Main St, Somerville 11/28/2023 $490,000
13 Hamilton St, Somerville 1,892 04/16/2014 $225,000
92 E Main St, Somerville
87 Veterans Memorial Dr E, Somerville 1,368 09/17/2009 $10
14 Hamilton St, Somerville 1,654 11/22/1997 $88,500
22 Hamilton St, Somerville 1,210 05/31/2023 $287,000