Somerset County  »  07059  »  Mountain Ave  »  229 Mountain Ave

229 Mountain Avenue, Warren, NJ 07059 Property Information

229 Mountain Avenue, Warren, NJ 07059 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Mountain Avenue, Warren, NJ 07059
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Mountain Avenue, Warren
Zip code 07059
County Somerset
Municipality Warren Township
Block 86
Lot 3.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Mountain Avenue, Warren

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 229 Mountain Avenue, Warren

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 24.73

Bike Score

Zoning district 6 Acre Residential Environmental Protection (EP-250)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 229 Mountain Avenue, Warren

• • Improvements for 229 Mountain Avenue, Warren , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Mountain Avenue, Warren

What is the assessed value of 229 Mountain Avenue, Warren, NJ 07059 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $561,000, the tax amount paid for 229 Mountain Avenue, Warren, NJ 07059 is $9,828.

When was 229 Mountain Avenue, Warren, NJ 07059 last sold?

229 Mountain Avenue, Warren, NJ 07059 was last sold in 10/05/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Mountain Avenue, Warren

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Mountain Avenue, Warren, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229 Mountain Avenue, Warren

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/05/2015 - D
10/26/2015 - R
01/01/2003 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Mountain Avenue, Warren

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Mountain Avenue, Warren, NJ 07059. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,829
Current property tax $0
Market value $561,000

Assessment History for 229 Mountain Avenue, Warren

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Mountain Avenue, Warren, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $561,000 $561,000 1.752 $9,829 +4.94%
2024 $509,600 $509,600 1.838 $9,366 +1.58%
2023 $475,800 $475,800 1.938 $9,221 +1.30%
2022 $458,100 $458,100 1.987 $9,102 -0.44%
2021 $440,400 $440,400 2.076 $9,143 +0.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Mountain Avenue, Warren, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Mountain Avenue, Warren to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Devel L C Warren NR Public 1-12 139 0.76
Zimmer Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 28 1.46
Zimmer Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 28 1.46
Millington Elementary School 5 Public 2-5 352 1.64
Central Elementary School 7 Public K-5 308 1.70

Nearest middle schools

Devel L C Warren NR Public 1-12 139 0.76
Middle School 7 Public 6-8 538 1.66
Central Middle School 8 Public 6-8 279 2.04
St. Vincent De Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 127 2.07
Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 2.92

Nearest high schools

Devel L C Warren NR Public 1-12 139 0.76