Somerset County  »  07059  »  Emerson Ln  »  2 Emerson Ln

2 Emerson Lane, Warren, NJ 07059 Property Information

2 Emerson Lane, Warren, NJ 07059 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Emerson Lane, Warren, NJ 07059
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Emerson Lane, Warren
Zip code 07059
County Somerset
Municipality Warren Township
Block 208
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Emerson Lane, Warren

Sale date 09/07/2017
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,616

Lot & Building Information for 2 Emerson Lane, Warren

Building sqft 1,896
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.4
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 1/2 Acre Residential (R-65)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Emerson Lane, Warren

• • Improvements for 2 Emerson Lane, Warren , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Emerson Lane, Warren

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Emerson Lane, Warren, NJ 07059?

2 Emerson Lane, Warren, NJ 07059 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Emerson Lane, Warren, NJ 07059 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $795,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Emerson Lane, Warren, NJ 07059 is $13,931.

When was 2 Emerson Lane, Warren, NJ 07059 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Emerson Lane, Warren, NJ 07059 was last sold in 09/07/2017 for $620,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Emerson Lane, Warren

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Emerson Lane, Warren, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2017 $620,000
08/09/2016 $620,000
08/31/1998 $183,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Emerson Lane, Warren with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Emerson Lane, Warren

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/07/2017 - D
09/14/2017 - R
08/09/2016 - D
08/14/2017 - R
08/31/1998 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Emerson Lane, Warren

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Emerson Lane, Warren, NJ 07059. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,616
Market value $795,200

Assessment History for 2 Emerson Lane, Warren

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Emerson Lane, Warren, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $740,100 $740,100 1.838 $13,603 +1.86%
2023 $689,100 $689,100 1.938 $13,355 +1.37%
2022 $663,000 $663,000 1.987 $13,174 +0.20%
2021 $633,300 $633,300 2.076 $13,147 +0.29%
2020 $633,300 $633,300 2.07 $13,109 +4.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Emerson Lane, Warren, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Emerson Lane, Warren to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain Park Elementary School 9 Public 3-5 223 1.01
Woodland School 7 Public K-5 268 1.17
Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 1.17
The Learning Experience at Warren NR Private K 15 1.20
Mcmillin Early Child Center NR Public PK, K-2 241 1.44

Nearest middle schools

Valley View Middle School 7 Public 5-8 254 1.17
Columbia Middle School 9 Public 6-8 560 1.57
Middle School 7 Public 6-8 538 2.02
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 2.29
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 2.30

Nearest high schools

Watchung Hills Regional High School 6 Public 9-12 1,741 1.08
Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 1.24
FlexSchool NR Private 5-12 0 2.29
Flex School NR Private 5-12 34 2.30