Somerset County  »  07069  »  Stirling Rd  »  40 Stirling Rd

40 Stirling Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

40 Stirling Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Stirling Road, Watchung, NJ 07069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Stirling Road, Watchung
Zip code 07069
County Somerset
Municipality Watchung Borough
Block 4001
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Stirling Road, Watchung

Sale date 12/23/2009
Sale price $4,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $82,452

Lot & Building Information for 40 Stirling Road, Watchung

Building sqft 32,000
Building class Office Building
Acreage 2.4
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Stirling Road, Watchung

• • Improvements for 40 Stirling Road, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Stirling Road, Watchung

How many sq. ft. does 40 Stirling Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 40 Stirling Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 has a total of 32,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $143.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 Stirling Road, Watchung, NJ 07069?

40 Stirling Road, Watchung, NJ 07069 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,224,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Stirling Road, Watchung

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Stirling Road, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2009 $4,600,000

Title Documents for 40 Stirling Road, Watchung

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/23/2009 - D
12/28/2009 - R
10/12/1989 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Stirling Road, Watchung

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Stirling Road, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $82,452
Market value $4,224,000

Assessment History for 40 Stirling Road, Watchung

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Stirling Road, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,224,000 $4,224,000 1.952 $82,452 +5.27%
2024 $3,920,000 $3,920,000 1.998 $78,322 +3.16%
2023 $3,720,000 $3,720,000 2.041 $75,925 -0.50%
2022 $3,632,000 $3,632,000 2.101 $76,308 +2.15%
2021 $3,481,000 $3,481,000 2.146 $74,702 +0.85%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,623
Median age 48.6
Average household income $238,798
Family households 73.9%
Occupied housing units 2,412
Owner occupied units 84.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $909,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $864,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Stirling Road, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Stirling Road, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Stirling Road, Watchung

Here are the neighbors for 40 Stirling Road, Watchung.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Stirling Rd, Watchung 6,009 09/30/1997 $631,750
60 Hughes Ln, Watchung 3,152 07/20/2000 $100
129 Hughes Ln, Watchung 2,062 08/07/2024 $775,000
10 Hughes Ln, Watchung 1,820 11/20/1998 $230,000
20 Hughes Ln, Watchung 1,610 05/28/2013 $499,000
93 Hughes Ln, Watchung 3,048 10/29/2010 $1
11 Hughes Ln, Watchung 4,709 05/26/2011 $549,000
59 Hughes Ln, Watchung 3,104 01/03/2000 $1
37 Hughes Ln, Watchung 2,192 05/25/2022 $510,000
25 Hughes Ln, Watchung 2,629 09/01/2005 $649,000
17 Falls Vw, Watchung 3,456 09/15/2023 $375,000
30 Hughes Ln, Watchung 1,658 04/14/1980 $1,000,000
44 Hughes Ln, Watchung 3,218 05/28/2014 $1
117 Hughes Ln, Watchung 2,632 06/26/1992 $360,000
107 Hughes Ln, Watchung 2,432 02/16/2001 $330,000