Somerset County  »  07069  »  Somerset St  »  968 Somerset St

968 Somerset Street, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

968 Somerset Street, Watchung, NJ 07069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 968 Somerset Street, Watchung
Zip code 07069
County Somerset
Municipality Watchung Borough
Block 4401
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 968 Somerset Street, Watchung

Sale date 09/25/2007
Sale price $389,900
Arm's length
Property tax $12,987

Lot & Building Information for 968 Somerset Street, Watchung

Building sqft 4,720
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.6
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 968 Somerset Street, Watchung

• • Improvements for 968 Somerset Street, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 968 Somerset Street, Watchung

How many sq. ft. does 968 Somerset Street, Watchung, NJ 07069 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 968 Somerset Street, Watchung, NJ 07069 has a total of 4,720 square feet and a current price per square foot of $82.

What is the market value of 968 Somerset Street, Watchung, NJ 07069?

The current market value is $650,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 968 Somerset Street, Watchung

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 968 Somerset Street, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2007 $389,900

Title Documents for 968 Somerset Street, Watchung

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/25/2007 - D
11/14/2007 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 968 Somerset Street, Watchung

Access detailed property tax data for 968 Somerset Street, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,987
Market value $650,000

Assessment History for 968 Somerset Street, Watchung

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 968 Somerset Street, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $607,000 $607,000 1.998 $12,128 +2.80%
2023 $578,000 $578,000 2.041 $11,797 +0.27%
2022 $560,000 $560,000 2.101 $11,766 +2.67%
2021 $534,000 $534,000 2.146 $11,460 +0.85%
2020 $534,000 $534,000 2.128 $11,364 +16.77%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 6,545
Median age 46
Average household income $234,262
Family households 74.6%
Occupied housing units 2,369
Owner occupied units 87.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $890,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $799,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 968 Somerset Street, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 968 Somerset Street, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 968 Somerset Street, Watchung

Here are the neighbors for 968 Somerset Street, Watchung.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Stirling Rd, Watchung 03/26/2009 $1
115 Parlin Ln, Watchung 3,716 08/24/2012 $605,000
105 Parlin Ln, Watchung 3,052 05/13/1985
85 Parlin Ln, Watchung 3,323 10/02/2018 $682,000
978 Somerset St, Watchung 1,480 07/12/2022 $340,000
990 Somerset St, Watchung 2,241 03/09/2021 $250,300
20 Stirling Rd, Watchung 13,854 12/22/2023
20 Knightsbridge, Watchung 7,168 08/06/2020 $1,400,000