Somerset County  »  07069  »  Route 22  »  1529 Route 22

1529 Route 22, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

1529 Route 22, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1529 Route 22, Watchung, NJ 07069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1529 Route 22, Watchung
Zip code 07069
County Somerset
Municipality Watchung Borough
Block 5702
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1529 Route 22, Watchung

Sale date 07/11/2014
Sale price $2,872,413
Arm's length
Property tax $39,157

Lot & Building Information for 1529 Route 22, Watchung

Building sqft 6,330
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.87
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1529 Route 22, Watchung

• • Improvements for 1529 Route 22, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1529 Route 22, Watchung

How many sq. ft. does 1529 Route 22, Watchung, NJ 07069 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 1529 Route 22, Watchung, NJ 07069 has a total of 6,330 square feet and a current price per square foot of $453.

What is the market value of 1529 Route 22, Watchung, NJ 07069?

The current market value is $2,006,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1529 Route 22, Watchung

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1529 Route 22, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2014 $2,872,413
05/14/2012 $1,850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1529 Route 22, Watchung with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1529 Route 22, Watchung

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/11/2014 - D
07/16/2014 - R
05/14/2012 - D
06/04/2012 - R
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1529 Route 22, Watchung

Access detailed property tax data for 1529 Route 22, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $39,157
Market value $2,006,000

Assessment History for 1529 Route 22, Watchung

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1529 Route 22, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,006,000 $2,006,000 1.952 $39,157 +3.97%
2024 $1,885,000 $1,885,000 1.998 $37,662 +3.49%
2023 $1,783,000 $1,783,000 2.041 $36,391 -1.31%
2022 $1,755,000 $1,755,000 2.101 $36,873 -1.82%
2021 $1,750,000 $1,750,000 2.146 $37,555 +0.85%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,623
Median age 48.6
Average household income $238,798
Family households 73.9%
Occupied housing units 2,412
Owner occupied units 84.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $909,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $864,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1529 Route 22, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1529 Route 22, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1529 Route 22, Watchung

Here are the neighbors for 1529 Route 22, Watchung.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1511 Route 22 W, Watchung 147,331 08/22/2007 $1
351 Route 22, Watchung Boro 12/22/2015 $1,200,000
788 Johnston Dr, Watchung 1,834 06/02/2010 $390,000
1549 Route 22, Watchung 03/21/2013 $995,000
1555 Route 22, Watchung 08/12/2016 $310,000
1559 Route 22, Watchung 01/13/2015 $10
780 Johnston Dr, Watchung 4,620 10/11/2022 $1,425,000
736 Johnston Dr, Watchung 1,763 03/14/2023
1569 Route 22, Watchung 10,102 03/01/2000
1565 Route 22, Watchung 08/21/2018 $200,000