Somerset County  »  07069  »  Route 22  »  1555 Route 22

1555 Route 22, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

1555 Route 22, Watchung, NJ 07069 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1555 Route 22, Watchung, NJ 07069
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1555 Route 22, Watchung
Zip code 07069
County Somerset
Municipality Watchung Borough
Block 5702
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 1555 Route 22, Watchung

Sale date 08/12/2016
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,906

Lot & Building Information for 1555 Route 22, Watchung

Building class Not Categorized (999)
Acreage 0.32

Bike Score

Zoning district Highway Commercial (B-C)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1555 Route 22, Watchung

• • Improvements for 1555 Route 22, Watchung , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1555 Route 22, Watchung

What is the assessed value of 1555 Route 22, Watchung, NJ 07069 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $405,000, the tax amount paid for 1555 Route 22, Watchung, NJ 07069 is $7,905.

When was 1555 Route 22, Watchung, NJ 07069 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1555 Route 22, Watchung, NJ 07069 was last sold in 08/12/2016 for $310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1555 Route 22, Watchung

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1555 Route 22, Watchung, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2016 $310,000

Title Documents for 1555 Route 22, Watchung

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/12/2016 - D
11/28/2016 - R
10/14/2003 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1555 Route 22, Watchung

Access detailed property tax data for 1555 Route 22, Watchung, NJ 07069. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,906
Market value $405,000

Assessment History for 1555 Route 22, Watchung

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1555 Route 22, Watchung, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $405,000 $405,000 1.952 $7,906 +4.13%
2024 $380,000 $380,000 1.998 $7,592 +6.28%
2023 $350,000 $350,000 2.041 $7,144 +1.65%
2022 $334,500 $334,500 2.101 $7,028 +1.83%
2021 $321,600 $321,600 2.146 $6,902 +0.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1555 Route 22, Watchung, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1555 Route 22, Watchung to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East End Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 486 0.72
East End Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 486 0.72
Dewitt D. Barlow Elementary School 2 Public K-5 417 0.73
Emerson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 509 0.75
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Mcauley School NR Private 33 1.20
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 1.23
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 1.27
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 1.39

Nearest high schools

Pinnacle Academy High School NR Public 9-12 60 0.98