New York City  »  11379  »  58th Ave  »  7806 58th Ave

78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78-06 58th Avenue
Secondary address 78-06 Garage 58th Ave
Neighborhood Middle Village
Zip code 11379
Borough Queens
Block & lot 02826-0004

Sales & Tax Overview for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village

Purchase date 05/09/2019
Purchase price $650,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,469

Lot & Building Information for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village

Lot sq. ft. 3,208
Lot dimensions 32.08 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,892
Building dimensions 18 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type 1-3 family residential
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2020
Frontage(s) 58 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street 80 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 1.42 Miles
Closest fire station 0.69 Miles

Other Property Data for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 78-06 Garage 58th Ave, Middle Village, NY 11379

About 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379?

78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,892 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,560, the tax amount paid for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379 is $9,317. For the next year, the tax amount for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379 is estimated at $9,469.

When was 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379 was last sold in 05/09/2019 for $650,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379
Find out who owns 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2019 $650,000

Title Documents for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019051000512002)
05/09/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Deed
(2019051000512001)
02/03/1998 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4400005925740)
07/17/1992 - R Deed
(4430002856643)
10/14/1983 - R Mortgage
(4330001969733)
10/14/1983 - R Deed
(4320001969732)
12/04/1968 - R Deed
(36840029401314)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village

Access detailed property tax data for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village, NY 11379. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,317
Estimated property tax: $9,469
Tax assessor's market value: $976,000
Assessed value: $58,560

Assessment History for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $976,000 $58,560 $46,954 19.843% $9,317 $9,317 +0.02%
2024/25 $998,000 $59,880 $46,378 20.085% $9,315 $9,315 +2.86%
2023/24 $1,044,000 $62,640 $45,089 20.085% $9,056 $9,056 +62.99%
2022/23 $678,000 $40,680 $27,358 20.309% $5,556 $5,556 +13.00%
2021/22 $641,000 $38,460 $24,629 19.963% $5,204 $4,917 +11.66%

Permits for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village

The complete history of permits filed for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/20/2022 Alteration
08/31/2021 Alteration
08/13/2021 Alteration
08/02/2021 Alteration
03/08/2021 Alteration
08/04/2020 Alteration
06/10/2020 Alteration
12/09/2019 Alteration type 3
11/14/2019 Alteration
10/29/2019 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 78-06 58th Avenue, Middle Village with a free account.
Sign up

Middle Village Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middle Village so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Middle Village and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$827,500
0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$661
-4.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 54th St & Queens Blvd at SE Corner
Station lines M-R
Distance (miles) 0.704