Union County  »  07922  »  Springfield Ave  »  500 Springfield Ave

500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights
Zip code 07922
County Union
Municipality Berkeley Heights Township
Block 613
Lot 3.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Sale date 03/22/2018
Sale price $2,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $50,467

Lot & Building Information for 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Building sqft 7,926
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.39
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

• • Improvements for 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

How many sq. ft. does 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 has a total of 7,926 square feet and a current price per square foot of $328.

What is the market value of 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922?

The current market value is $1,177,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2018 $2,600,000
05/10/2017 $2,600,000
03/07/2005 $2,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/22/2018 - D
04/19/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/10/2017 - D
05/22/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/07/2005 - D
03/10/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $50,467
Market value $1,177,200

Assessment History for 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,177,200 $1,177,200 4.287 $50,467 +1.47%
2023 $1,177,200 $1,177,200 4.225 $49,737 +0.62%
2022 $1,177,200 $1,177,200 4.199 $49,431 +0.55%
2021 $1,177,200 $1,177,200 4.176 $49,160 -0.52%
2020 $1,177,200 $1,177,200 4.198 $49,419 +0.50%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,971
Median age 48
Average household income $250,832
Family households 84.7%
Occupied housing units 4,291
Owner occupied units 96.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $722,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $661,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Here are the neighbors for 500 Springfield Avenue, Berkeley Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
186 Sherman Ave, Berkeley Heights 3,360 01/28/2022 $700,000
482 Springfield Ave, Berkeley Heights 2,965 08/18/2022 $1
206 Sherman Ave, Berkeley Heights 07/23/2008 $715,000
4 Cottage CT, Berkeley Heights 1,550 04/29/2018 $180,000
512 Springfield Ave, Berkeley Heights 10/12/2022 $1,100,000,000
540 Springfield Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,280 01/08/2002 $210,000
8 Cottage CT, Berkeley Heights 1,544 07/17/2013 $1