Union County  »  07922  »  Sherman Ave  »  186 Sherman Ave

186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights
Zip code 07922
County Union
Municipality Berkeley Heights Township
Block 613
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Sale date 01/28/2022
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,663

Lot & Building Information for 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Building sqft 3,360
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights

• • Improvements for 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights

How many sq. ft. does 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 has a total of 3,360 square feet and a current price per square foot of $208.

What is the year built & the current market value of 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922?

186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $355,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2022 $700,000
05/03/2005 $850,000
03/10/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/28/2022 - D
02/03/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/31/2030
01/28/2022 - D
02/03/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/06/2007 - D
09/13/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/03/2005 - D
06/15/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/03/2005 - D
05/12/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/10/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,663
Market value $355,900

Assessment History for 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $355,900 $355,900 4.401 $15,663 +2.66%
2024 $355,900 $355,900 4.287 $15,257 +1.47%
2023 $355,900 $355,900 4.225 $15,037 +0.62%
2022 $355,900 $355,900 4.199 $14,944 +0.55%
2021 $355,900 $355,900 4.176 $14,862 -0.52%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,195
Median age 47.2
Average household income $262,518
Family households 80.4%
Occupied housing units 4,434
Owner occupied units 92.7%
Average number of people per household 2.7
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $797,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $749,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights

Here are the neighbors for 186 Sherman Avenue, Berkeley Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
482 Springfield Ave, Berkeley Heights 2,965 08/18/2022 $1
206 Sherman Ave, Berkeley Heights 07/23/2008 $715,000
4 Cottage CT, Berkeley Heights 1,550 04/29/2018 $180,000
500 Springfield Ave, Berkeley Heights 7,926 03/22/2018 $2,600,000
512 Springfield Ave, Berkeley Heights 10/12/2022 $1,100,000,000
540 Springfield Ave, Berkeley Heights 1,280 01/08/2002 $210,000
8 Cottage CT, Berkeley Heights 1,544 07/17/2013 $1