Union County  »  55 Countryside Dr

55 Countryside Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

55 Countryside Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Countryside Drive, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Countryside Drive, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Berkeley Heights Township
Block 3903
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Countryside Drive, Summit

Sale date 06/15/2017
Sale price $1,137,500
Arm's length
Property tax $25,785

Lot & Building Information for 55 Countryside Drive, Summit

Building sqft 3,770
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.788
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Countryside Drive, Summit

• • Improvements for 55 Countryside Drive, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Countryside Drive, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Countryside Drive, Summit, NJ 07901?

55 Countryside Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1936 and has a total of 3,770 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Countryside Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $585,900, the tax amount paid for 55 Countryside Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 is $25,785.

When was 55 Countryside Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Countryside Drive, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 06/15/2017 for $1,137,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Countryside Drive, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Countryside Drive, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2017 $1,137,500
04/27/2005 $1,300,000
09/02/1992 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Countryside Drive, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Countryside Drive, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/10/2020 - D
09/25/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
06/15/2017 - D
05/17/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2047
06/15/2017 - D
06/23/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/27/2005 - D
06/24/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/02/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Countryside Drive, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Countryside Drive, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,785
Market value $585,900

Assessment History for 55 Countryside Drive, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Countryside Drive, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $585,900 $585,900 4.401 $25,785 +5.28%
2024 $571,300 $571,300 4.287 $24,492 +1.47%
2023 $571,300 $571,300 4.225 $24,137 +0.62%
2022 $571,300 $571,300 4.199 $23,989 +0.55%
2021 $571,300 $571,300 4.176 $23,857 -0.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Countryside Drive, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Countryside Drive, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 0.46
Salt Brook Elementary School 9 Public K-6 607 0.97
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 327 1.14
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.15
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 0.46
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.15
New Providence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 398 1.25
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.52
L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 1.89

Nearest high schools

Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 0.50
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 1.25