Union County  »  61 Middle Way

61 Middle Way, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

61 Middle Way, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Middle Way, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Middle Way, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Berkeley Heights Township
Block 3906
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Middle Way, Summit

Sale date 06/17/2010
Sale price $1,860,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,942

Lot & Building Information for 61 Middle Way, Summit

Building sqft 4,559
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.667
Year built 2010
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 61 Middle Way, Summit

• • Improvements for 61 Middle Way, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Middle Way, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Middle Way, Summit, NJ 07901?

61 Middle Way, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 2010 and has a total of 4,559 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Middle Way, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $745,100, the tax amount paid for 61 Middle Way, Summit, NJ 07901 is $32,791.

When was 61 Middle Way, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Middle Way, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 06/17/2010 for $1,860,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Middle Way, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Middle Way, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2010 $1,860,000
07/29/2005 $1,050,000
04/23/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 Middle Way, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 61 Middle Way, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/17/2010 - D
07/14/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2005 - D
08/03/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/23/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Middle Way, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Middle Way, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,942
Market value $745,100

Assessment History for 61 Middle Way, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Middle Way, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $745,100 $745,100 4.287 $31,942 +1.47%
2023 $745,100 $745,100 4.225 $31,480 +0.62%
2022 $745,100 $745,100 4.199 $31,287 +0.55%
2021 $745,100 $745,100 4.176 $31,115 -0.52%
2020 $745,100 $745,100 4.198 $31,279 -5.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Middle Way, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Middle Way, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 0.59
Salt Brook Elementary School 9 Public K-6 607 1.03
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 327 1.10
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.30
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Devel L C New Providence NR Public K-9 74 0.59
The Academy of Our Lady of Peace NR Private PK-8 146 1.30
New Providence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 398 1.40
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.45
L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 1.80

Nearest high schools

Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 0.51
New Providence High School 7 Public 9-12 666 1.40