Union County  »  07016  »  Arnet Pl  »  16 Arnet Pl

16 Arnet Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

16 Arnet Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Arnet Place, Cranford, NJ 07016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Arnet Place, Cranford
Zip code 07016
County Union
Municipality Cranford Township
Block 148
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Arnet Place, Cranford

Sale date 06/23/2015
Sale price $581,300
Property tax $15,205

Lot & Building Information for 16 Arnet Place, Cranford

Building sqft 1,828
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Detached Residence District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Arnet Place, Cranford

• • Improvements for 16 Arnet Place, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Arnet Place, Cranford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Arnet Place, Cranford, NJ 07016?

16 Arnet Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,828 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Arnet Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $224,300, the tax amount paid for 16 Arnet Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $16,257.

When was 16 Arnet Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Arnet Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 06/23/2015 for $581,300.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Arnet Place, Cranford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Arnet Place, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2015 $581,300
04/27/1977 $53,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Arnet Place, Cranford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Arnet Place, Cranford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/17/2020 - D
07/10/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2040
06/23/2015 - D
06/24/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/27/1977 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Arnet Place, Cranford

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Arnet Place, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,205
Market value $224,300

Assessment History for 16 Arnet Place, Cranford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Arnet Place, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $224,300 $224,300 6.779 $15,205 +1.68%
2023 $224,300 $224,300 6.667 $14,954 +0.83%
2022 $224,300 $224,300 6.612 $14,831 +0.44%
2021 $224,300 $224,300 6.583 $14,766 +0.32%
2020 $224,300 $224,300 6.562 $14,719 +2.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Arnet Place, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Arnet Place, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside Place Elementary School 9 Public K-5 355 0.24
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.58
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.58
Washington Elementary School 10 Public 1-5 263 0.69
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.58
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 0.76
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.15
Orange Ave School 8 Public 3-8 765 1.32
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 1.53

Nearest high schools

Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 0.32
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.15
Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 1.53