2 Arnet Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
2 Arnet Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Arnet Place, Cranford |
| Zip code | 07016 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Cranford Township |
| Block | 148 |
| Lot | 22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Arnet Place, Cranford
| Sale date | 03/31/2015 |
| Sale price | $560,000 |
| Property tax | $15,646 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Arnet Place, Cranford
| Building sqft | 2,326 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.207 |
| Year built | 1928 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Arnet Place, Cranford
- • Improvements for 2 Arnet Place, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Arnet Place, Cranford
2 Arnet Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,326 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Arnet Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $230,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Arnet Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $16,728.
When was 2 Arnet Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Arnet Place, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 03/31/2015 for $560,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Arnet Place, Cranford
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Arnet Place, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2015 | $560,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Arnet Place, Cranford
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Arnet Place, Cranford
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Arnet Place, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,646 |
| Market value | $230,800 |
Assessment History for 2 Arnet Place, Cranford
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Arnet Place, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $230,800 | $230,800 | 6.779 | $15,646 | +1.68% |
| 2023 | $230,800 | $230,800 | 6.667 | $15,387 | +12.75% |
| 2022 | $206,400 | $206,400 | 6.612 | $13,647 | +0.44% |
| 2021 | $206,400 | $206,400 | 6.583 | $13,587 | +0.32% |
| 2020 | $206,400 | $206,400 | 6.562 | $13,544 | +0.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Arnet Place, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Arnet Place, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookside Place Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 355 | 0.23 |
| Lincoln Franklin Elementary | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 357 | 0.57 |
| Washington Elementary School | 10 | Public | 1-5 | 263 | 0.63 |
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.82 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.82 |
| Solomon Schechter Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.19 |
| Orange Ave School | 8 | Public | 3-8 | 765 | 1.35 |
| Crossroads School | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 49 | 1.47 |