6 Hampton Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
6 Hampton Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Hampton Street, Cranford |
| Zip code | 07016 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Cranford Township |
| Block | 179 |
| Lot | 5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Hampton Street, Cranford
| Sale date | 05/17/2022 |
| Sale price | $1,300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $23,484 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Hampton Street, Cranford
| Building sqft | 2,948 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.75 |
| Year built | 1915 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6 Hampton Street, Cranford
- • Improvements for 6 Hampton Street, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Hampton Street, Cranford
6 Hampton Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was built in 1915 and has a total of 2,948 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Hampton Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $324,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Hampton Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $23,483.
When was 6 Hampton Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Hampton Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 was last sold in 05/17/2022 for $1,300,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Hampton Street, Cranford
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Hampton Street, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6 Hampton Street, Cranford
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Hampton Street, Cranford
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Hampton Street, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $23,484 |
| Market value | $324,000 |
Assessment History for 6 Hampton Street, Cranford
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Hampton Street, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $324,000 | $324,000 | 7.248 | $23,484 | +6.92% |
| 2024 | $324,000 | $324,000 | 6.779 | $21,964 | +1.68% |
| 2023 | $324,000 | $324,000 | 6.667 | $21,601 | +8.90% |
| 2022 | $300,000 | $300,000 | 6.612 | $19,836 | +0.44% |
| 2021 | $300,000 | $300,000 | 6.583 | $19,749 | +0.32% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Hampton Street, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Hampton Street, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.33 |
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.33 |
| Brookside Place Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 355 | 0.53 |
| Trinity Episcopal Day School | NR | Private | PK-K | 85 | 0.71 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Michael School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.33 |
| Lincoln Franklin Elementary | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 357 | 0.86 |
| Solomon Schechter Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.90 |
| Orange Ave School | 8 | Public | 3-8 | 765 | 1.09 |
| Hillside Ave School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 734 | 1.12 |