Union County  »  07023  »  St John Pl  »  39 St John Pl

39 St John Place, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

39 St John Place, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 St John Place, Fanwood, NJ 07023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 St John Place, Fanwood
Zip code 07023
County Union
Municipality Fanwood Borough
Block 20
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 St John Place, Fanwood

Sale date 08/15/2008
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $23,799

Lot & Building Information for 39 St John Place, Fanwood

Building sqft 3,766
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 2004
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 St John Place, Fanwood

• • Improvements for 39 St John Place, Fanwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 St John Place, Fanwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 St John Place, Fanwood, NJ 07023?

39 St John Place, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,766 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 St John Place, Fanwood, NJ 07023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $762,800, the tax amount paid for 39 St John Place, Fanwood, NJ 07023 is $23,799.

When was 39 St John Place, Fanwood, NJ 07023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 St John Place, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was last sold in 08/15/2008 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 St John Place, Fanwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 St John Place, Fanwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2008 $1
07/14/2000 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 St John Place, Fanwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 39 St John Place, Fanwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/04/2021 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
08/15/2008 - D
10/06/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 St John Place, Fanwood

Access detailed property tax data for 39 St John Place, Fanwood, NJ 07023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,799
Market value $762,800

Assessment History for 39 St John Place, Fanwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 St John Place, Fanwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $762,800 $762,800 3.12 $23,799 +6.23%
2024 $762,800 $762,800 2.937 $22,403 +3.27%
2023 $762,800 $762,800 2.844 $21,694 +1.32%
2022 $762,800 $762,800 2.807 $21,412 +1.01%
2021 $762,800 $762,800 2.779 $21,198 +3.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 St John Place, Fanwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 St John Place, Fanwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.34
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.34
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.34
School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.42
School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.42

Nearest middle schools

St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.34
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.34
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 1.30
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 1.53
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.71

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 0.46
Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 0.92