Union County  »  07023  »  Forest Rd  »  158 Forest Rd

158 Forest Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

158 Forest Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 Forest Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 Forest Road, Fanwood
Zip code 07023
County Union
Municipality Fanwood Borough
Block 20
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 Forest Road, Fanwood

Current property tax $14,179

Lot & Building Information for 158 Forest Road, Fanwood

Building sqft 1,896
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.308
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 158 Forest Road, Fanwood

• • Improvements for 158 Forest Road, Fanwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 Forest Road, Fanwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 158 Forest Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023?

158 Forest Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 158 Forest Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $491,300, the tax amount paid for 158 Forest Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 is $15,328.

When was 158 Forest Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 last sold?

158 Forest Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was last sold in 09/13/1979.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 Forest Road, Fanwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 Forest Road, Fanwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 158 Forest Road, Fanwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/13/1979 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158 Forest Road, Fanwood

Access detailed property tax data for 158 Forest Road, Fanwood, NJ 07023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,429
Current property tax $14,179
Market value $491,300

Assessment History for 158 Forest Road, Fanwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 Forest Road, Fanwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $491,300 $491,300 2.937 $14,429 +3.27%
2023 $491,300 $491,300 2.844 $13,973 +1.32%
2022 $491,300 $491,300 2.807 $13,791 +1.01%
2021 $491,300 $491,300 2.779 $13,653 +3.04%
2020 $491,300 $491,300 2.697 $13,250 -15.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 Forest Road, Fanwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 Forest Road, Fanwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.33
School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.41
School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.41
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.43
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.33
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.43
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 1.22
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 1.44
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 1.66

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 0.55
Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 0.97