Union County  »  07023  »  Poplar Pl  »  27 Poplar Pl

27 Poplar Place, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

27 Poplar Place, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Poplar Place, Fanwood, NJ 07023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Poplar Place, Fanwood
Zip code 07023
County Union
Municipality Fanwood Borough
Block 112
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Poplar Place, Fanwood

Sale date 02/10/2020
Sale price $477,500
Arm's length
Property tax $14,408

Lot & Building Information for 27 Poplar Place, Fanwood

Building sqft 1,654
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.213
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Poplar Place, Fanwood

• • Improvements for 27 Poplar Place, Fanwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Poplar Place, Fanwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Poplar Place, Fanwood, NJ 07023?

27 Poplar Place, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,654 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Poplar Place, Fanwood, NJ 07023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $461,800, the tax amount paid for 27 Poplar Place, Fanwood, NJ 07023 is $14,408.

When was 27 Poplar Place, Fanwood, NJ 07023 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Poplar Place, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was last sold in 02/10/2020 for $477,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Poplar Place, Fanwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Poplar Place, Fanwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2020 $477,500
05/07/2017 $510,000
05/04/2009 $445,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Poplar Place, Fanwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Poplar Place, Fanwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/05/2024 - D
06/14/2024 - R
Mortgage 06/16/2054
01/29/2021 - D
02/25/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
02/28/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2050
02/10/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/07/2017 - D
06/08/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/2009 - D
05/11/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/12/2004 - D
11/18/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Poplar Place, Fanwood

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Poplar Place, Fanwood, NJ 07023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,408
Market value $461,800

Assessment History for 27 Poplar Place, Fanwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Poplar Place, Fanwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $461,800 $461,800 3.12 $14,408 +6.23%
2024 $461,800 $461,800 2.937 $13,563 +3.27%
2023 $461,800 $461,800 2.844 $13,134 +1.32%
2022 $461,800 $461,800 2.807 $12,963 +1.01%
2021 $461,800 $461,800 2.779 $12,833 +3.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Poplar Place, Fanwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Poplar Place, Fanwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William J. McGinn Elementary School 10 Public K-4 527 0.24
Howard B. Brunner Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 425 0.73
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 0.86
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 0.86
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.99
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 1.08
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.38
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 1.45

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 0.99
Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 1.04