Union County  »  07027  »  North Ave  »  563 North Ave

563 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

563 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

563 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 563 North Avenue, Garwood
Zip code 07027
County Union
Municipality Garwood Borough
Block 112
Lot 1.01
Neighborhood Kimball Avenue Historic District

Sales & Tax Overview for 563 North Avenue, Garwood

Sale date 09/07/2000
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $361,571

Lot & Building Information for 563 North Avenue, Garwood

Building sqft 59,896
Building class Store
Acreage 4.13
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 563 North Avenue, Garwood

• • Improvements for 563 North Avenue, Garwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 563 North Avenue, Garwood

How many square feet does 563 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 563 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 has a total of 59,896 square feet.

What is the market value of 563 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027?

The current market value is $12,651,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 563 North Avenue, Garwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 563 North Avenue, Garwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2000 $1

Title Documents for 563 North Avenue, Garwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/07/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 563 North Avenue, Garwood

Access detailed property tax data for 563 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $361,571
Market value $12,651,200

Assessment History for 563 North Avenue, Garwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 563 North Avenue, Garwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $12,651,200 $12,651,200 2.858 $361,571 +2.55%
2024 $12,651,200 $12,651,200 2.787 $352,589 +3.07%
2023 $12,651,200 $12,651,200 2.704 $342,088 +2.74%
2022 $12,651,200 $12,651,200 2.632 $332,980 +2.89%
2021 $12,651,200 $12,651,200 2.558 $323,618 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,885
Median age 42.3
Average household income $143,718
Family households 61.2%
Occupied housing units 2,129
Owner occupied units 54.4%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $514,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $562,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 563 North Avenue, Garwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 563 North Avenue, Garwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 563 North Avenue, Garwood

Here are the neighbors for 563 North Avenue, Garwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
477 North Ave, Garwood 10,067 07/14/2025 $1
309-329 North Ave, Garwood 179,850 06/18/2002 $1,400,000
301-307 North Ave, Garwood 14,160 06/18/2002 $950,000
338 North Ave, Garwood 3,528 08/13/1998 $226,500
475 North Ave, Garwood 19,348 07/14/2025 $1
405 North Ave, Garwood
346 North Ave, Garwood 8,524 10/10/2007 $1
340 North Ave, Garwood 4,352 07/31/2023 $1
336 North Ave, Garwood 3,234 03/19/2014 $350,000
401 North Ave, Garwood 4,970 10/27/2000 $280,000