Union County  »  07027  »  North Ave  »  336 North Ave

336 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

336 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

336 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 336 North Avenue, Garwood
Zip code 07027
County Union
Municipality Garwood Borough
Block 111
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 336 North Avenue, Garwood

Sale date 03/19/2014
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,841

Lot & Building Information for 336 North Avenue, Garwood

Building sqft 3,234
Building class Restaurant with Apartment (643)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1945
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 336 North Avenue, Garwood

• • Improvements for 336 North Avenue, Garwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 336 North Avenue, Garwood

How many sq. ft. does 336 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant with Apartment (643) located at 336 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 has a total of 3,234 square feet and a current price per square foot of $108.

What is the year built & the current market value of 336 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027?

336 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $414,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 336 North Avenue, Garwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 336 North Avenue, Garwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2014 $350,000
03/15/2011 $30,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 336 North Avenue, Garwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 336 North Avenue, Garwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2014 - D
04/02/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/15/2011 - D
01/31/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 336 North Avenue, Garwood

Access detailed property tax data for 336 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,841
Market value $414,300

Assessment History for 336 North Avenue, Garwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 336 North Avenue, Garwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $414,300 $414,300 2.858 $11,841 +2.55%
2024 $414,300 $414,300 2.787 $11,547 +3.07%
2023 $414,300 $414,300 2.704 $11,203 +2.74%
2022 $414,300 $414,300 2.632 $10,904 +2.89%
2021 $414,300 $414,300 2.558 $10,598 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,885
Median age 42.3
Average household income $143,718
Family households 61.2%
Occupied housing units 2,129
Owner occupied units 54.4%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $514,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $562,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 336 North Avenue, Garwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 336 North Avenue, Garwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 336 North Avenue, Garwood

Here are the neighbors for 336 North Avenue, Garwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
338 North Ave, Garwood 3,528 08/13/1998 $226,500
563 North Ave, Garwood 59,896 09/07/2000 $1
477 North Ave, Garwood 10,067 07/14/2025 $1
311 2nd Ave, Garwood 2,212 09/05/2006 $400,000
340 North Ave, Garwood 4,352 07/31/2023 $1
346 North Ave, Garwood 8,524 10/10/2007 $1
475 North Ave, Garwood 19,348 07/14/2025 $1
348 North Ave, Garwood 2,400 09/07/2007 $500,000
336 Rear North Ave, Garwood 1,244 09/08/2023 $475,000