Union County  »  07027  »  2nd Ave  »  311 2nd Ave

311 2nd Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

311 2nd Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

311 2nd Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 311 2nd Avenue, Garwood
Zip code 07027
County Union
Municipality Garwood Borough
Block 111
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 311 2nd Avenue, Garwood

Sale date 09/05/2006
Sale price $400,000
Property tax $8,785

Lot & Building Information for 311 2nd Avenue, Garwood

Building sqft 2,212
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1909
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence B (Two Family) (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 311 2nd Avenue, Garwood

• • Improvements for 311 2nd Avenue, Garwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 311 2nd Avenue, Garwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 311 2nd Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027?

311 2nd Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 was built in 1909 and has a total of 2,212 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 311 2nd Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $315,200, the tax amount paid for 311 2nd Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 is $9,008.

When was 311 2nd Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

311 2nd Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 was last sold in 09/05/2006 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 311 2nd Avenue, Garwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 311 2nd Avenue, Garwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2006 $400,000
08/31/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 311 2nd Avenue, Garwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 311 2nd Avenue, Garwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/05/2006 - D
11/16/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 311 2nd Avenue, Garwood

Access detailed property tax data for 311 2nd Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,785
Market value $315,200

Assessment History for 311 2nd Avenue, Garwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 311 2nd Avenue, Garwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $315,200 $315,200 2.787 $8,785 +3.07%
2023 $315,200 $315,200 2.704 $8,523 +2.74%
2022 $315,200 $315,200 2.632 $8,296 +2.89%
2021 $315,200 $315,200 2.558 $8,063 +1.63%
2020 $315,200 $315,200 2.517 $7,934 -25.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 311 2nd Avenue, Garwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 311 2nd Avenue, Garwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.18
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.18
Washington Elementary School 10 Public 1-5 263 0.64
Brookside Place Elementary School 9 Public K-5 355 0.72
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-1 73 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.18
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 1.01
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 1.50
Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 1.54
Thomas Edison Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 781 1.56

Nearest high schools

Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 0.75
Westfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,818 1.50
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.56