Union County  »  07027  »  Cedar St  »  3 Cedar St

3 Cedar Street, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

3 Cedar Street, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Cedar Street, Garwood, NJ 07027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Cedar Street, Garwood
Zip code 07027
County Union
Municipality Garwood Borough
Block 111
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Cedar Street, Garwood

Sale date 01/18/2000
Sale price $258,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,185

Lot & Building Information for 3 Cedar Street, Garwood

Building sqft 2,988
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.195
Year built 1926
Units 4
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence B (Two Family) (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Cedar Street, Garwood

• • Improvements for 3 Cedar Street, Garwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Cedar Street, Garwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Cedar Street, Garwood, NJ 07027?

3 Cedar Street, Garwood, NJ 07027 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Cedar Street, Garwood, NJ 07027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $437,200, the tax amount paid for 3 Cedar Street, Garwood, NJ 07027 is $12,495.

When was 3 Cedar Street, Garwood, NJ 07027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Cedar Street, Garwood, NJ 07027 was last sold in 01/18/2000 for $258,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Cedar Street, Garwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Cedar Street, Garwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2000 $258,500

Title Documents for 3 Cedar Street, Garwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/18/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Cedar Street, Garwood

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Cedar Street, Garwood, NJ 07027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,185
Market value $437,200

Assessment History for 3 Cedar Street, Garwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Cedar Street, Garwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $437,200 $437,200 2.787 $12,185 +3.07%
2023 $437,200 $437,200 2.704 $11,822 +2.74%
2022 $437,200 $437,200 2.632 $11,507 +2.89%
2021 $437,200 $437,200 2.558 $11,184 +1.63%
2020 $437,200 $437,200 2.517 $11,004 -21.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Cedar Street, Garwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Cedar Street, Garwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.19
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.19
Washington Elementary School 10 Public 1-5 263 0.66
Brookside Place Elementary School 9 Public K-5 355 0.72
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-1 73 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.19
St Michael School NR Private PK-8 234 1.00
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 1.51
Hillside Ave School 6 Public K-8 734 1.52
Thomas Edison Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 781 1.56

Nearest high schools

Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 0.75
Westfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,818 1.50