Union County  »  07027  »  North Ave  »  54 North Ave

54 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

54 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 North Avenue, Garwood
Zip code 07027
County Union
Municipality Garwood Borough
Block 209
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 North Avenue, Garwood

Sale date 12/14/1989
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,268

Lot & Building Information for 54 North Avenue, Garwood

Building sqft 1,694
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1900
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 54 North Avenue, Garwood

• • Improvements for 54 North Avenue, Garwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 North Avenue, Garwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027?

54 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,694 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $324,300, the tax amount paid for 54 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 is $9,268.

When was 54 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 was last sold in 12/14/1989 for $145,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 North Avenue, Garwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 North Avenue, Garwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/1989 $145,000

Title Documents for 54 North Avenue, Garwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/14/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 North Avenue, Garwood

Access detailed property tax data for 54 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,268
Market value $324,300

Assessment History for 54 North Avenue, Garwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 North Avenue, Garwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $324,300 $324,300 2.858 $9,268 +2.55%
2024 $324,300 $324,300 2.787 $9,038 +3.07%
2023 $324,300 $324,300 2.704 $8,769 +2.74%
2022 $324,300 $324,300 2.632 $8,536 +2.89%
2021 $324,300 $324,300 2.558 $8,296 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,885
Median age 42.3
Average household income $143,718
Family households 61.2%
Occupied housing units 2,129
Owner occupied units 54.4%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $514,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $562,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 North Avenue, Garwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 North Avenue, Garwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 54 North Avenue, Garwood

Here are the neighbors for 54 North Avenue, Garwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
257 North Ave, Garwood 07/27/2022 $10
2 North Ave, Garwood 1,680 11/30/2015 $1,375,000
50 North Ave, Garwood 7,190 04/27/2018 $800,000
32 North Ave, Garwood 1,923 05/30/2024 $370,000
114 Winslow Pl, Garwood 2,268 08/30/1996 $220,000
231 North Ave, Garwood 12,500 07/27/2022 $10
38 North Ave, Garwood 1,582 06/06/2018 $280,000
30 North Ave, Garwood 1,535 08/23/2018 $212,625
26 North Ave, Garwood 710 07/12/2018 $254,000