Union County  »  07027  »  North Ave  »  2 North Ave

2 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

2 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 North Avenue, Garwood
Zip code 07027
County Union
Municipality Garwood Borough
Block 210
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 North Avenue, Garwood

Sale date 11/30/2015
Sale price $1,375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,984

Lot & Building Information for 2 North Avenue, Garwood

Building sqft 1,680
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.489
Year built 1929
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 North Avenue, Garwood

• • Improvements for 2 North Avenue, Garwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 North Avenue, Garwood

How many sq. ft. does 2 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 2 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 has a total of 1,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $818.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027?

2 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,154,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 North Avenue, Garwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 North Avenue, Garwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2015 $1,375,000
12/30/1988 $410,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 North Avenue, Garwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 North Avenue, Garwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/20/2024 - D
04/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/20/2024 - D
04/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
11/30/2015 - D
12/15/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 North Avenue, Garwood

Access detailed property tax data for 2 North Avenue, Garwood, NJ 07027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,984
Market value $1,154,100

Assessment History for 2 North Avenue, Garwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 North Avenue, Garwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,154,100 $1,154,100 2.858 $32,984 +2.55%
2024 $1,154,100 $1,154,100 2.787 $32,165 +3.07%
2023 $1,154,100 $1,154,100 2.704 $31,207 +2.74%
2022 $1,154,100 $1,154,100 2.632 $30,376 +2.89%
2021 $1,154,100 $1,154,100 2.558 $29,522 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,885
Median age 42.3
Average household income $143,718
Family households 61.2%
Occupied housing units 2,129
Owner occupied units 54.4%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $514,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $562,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 North Avenue, Garwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 North Avenue, Garwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 North Avenue, Garwood

Here are the neighbors for 2 North Avenue, Garwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
257 North Ave, Garwood 07/27/2022 $10
3 Lincoln Ave, Garwood 3,160 03/06/2014 $535,000
225 North Ave, Garwood 46,534 07/27/2022 $10
31 North Ave, Garwood 19,894 07/24/2023 $1
54 North Ave, Garwood 1,694 12/14/1989 $145,000
50 North Ave, Garwood 7,190 04/27/2018 $800,000
231 North Ave, Garwood 12,500 07/27/2022 $10
114 Winslow Pl, Garwood 2,268 08/30/1996 $220,000
45 North Ave, Garwood 13,480 10/12/1995 $245,000
100 Winslow Pl, Garwood 1,621 05/23/2025 $592,250